Watch Case Supplier — Custom Designs, Low MOQ & Factory-Direct Pricing
We’re a factory-direct watch case supplier manufacturing premium custom cases for jewelry brands globally. Low MOQ from 50+, factory pricing, and 19+ years serving 300+ brands across 30+ countries.
Featured Watch Cases & Jewelry Packaging
Jewelry Box & Watch Case Design Gallery
Why Choose On The Way as Your Watch Case Supplier
Industry-leading capabilities for custom watch cases and jewelry packaging
Low MOQ for Watch Cases
Start small, scale big. Our watch case supplier offers minimum orders from just 50 units, perfect for emerging brands and independent designers.
Factory-Direct Pricing
We own the production line. No middlemen, no markup. Get competitive pricing directly from our Dongguan factory for all watch cases.
Unlimited Custom Design Options
From shape to finish, material to closure. Design exactly what you need. Our watch case supplier handles full customization from sampling to production.
Multi-Stage QC Every Watch Case
Professional QC team inspects at every production stage. Each watch case meets strict quality standards before shipment to ensure your brand’s reputation.
FSC-Certified & Sustainable Materials
FSC-certified paper, recycled materials, and reusable solutions. Our watch cases align with modern sustainability expectations and reduce your environmental footprint.
Dedicated Support & On-Time Delivery
Your own account manager oversees every project from sampling through delivery. Reliable, consistent communication and guaranteed on-time shipping for every order.
Why Leading Brands Choose Our Watch Case Supplier
From emerging designers to global luxury houses, see how brands at every stage leverage our watch case supplier to differentiate, scale, and succeed.
Premium Global Brand
Established jewelry houses need scalable custom watch cases that maintain brand prestige across international markets while managing production complexity and ensuring consistent luxury quality throughout large volumes.
Our factory-direct watch case supplier delivers custom jewelry packaging from prototype through mass production, maintaining brand standards while reducing per-unit costs and guaranteeing on-time delivery worldwide.
Emerging Designer Launch
New jewelry designers need fully customized, branded watch cases to differentiate collections but cannot justify high minimum orders or absorb inventory risk on startup budgets.
Low-MOQ watch case supplier enables designers to launch signature collections affordably, test market fit with small runs, then scale production as brand grows—without financial strain.
White-Label Private Brand
Independent retailers want to launch in-house jewelry brands with custom watch cases and branded packaging but lack manufacturing capability, capital, and expertise to build internally.
Complete OEM watch case supplier solution—custom design, production, quality control—lets boutiques launch private-label lines and increase margin without owning factories or managing supply chains.
Watchmaker Case Partner
Watch brands and horologists require specialized rigid cases with precise protection specs, superior finishing, and premium materials that honor the watch's craftsmanship and heritage value.
Specialized watch case manufacturer delivers custom rigid cases engineered for optimal protection and luxury brand positioning, with options for LED displays, custom trays, and premium finishes.
DTC Unboxing & Scale
D2C jewelry brands need packaging that creates memorable unboxing moments while quickly adapting to seasonal collections, material preferences, and rapid testing cycles demanded by market feedback.
Custom watch case supplier offers rapid design flexibility, sustainable material options, and quick-turnaround production to keep pace with D2C brand evolution and customer expectations.
Our Story: Premium Supplier Since 2007
Founded in 2007, On The Way was built on a single principle: quality defines survival. As a dedicated watch case supplier and custom jewelry packaging manufacturer, we’ve spent 19+ years perfecting our craft, completing over 6,500 projects for 300+ brands across 30+ countries. Our mission is simple—elevate your brand’s first impression through exquisite packaging.
Operating from our 1,200 m² factory in Dongguan, China, our team of 220+ specialists delivers factory-direct pricing with zero middleman markup. Whether you’re a startup or established brand, we welcome low-MOQ orders and offer complete custom flexibility. Our multi-stage QC process ensures every watch case and packaging solution meets our exacting standards before it reaches you.
What sets us apart? Dedicated account managers, eco-friendly FSC-certified materials, private-label OEM options, and on-time delivery to 30+ countries. We’re not just a watch case supplier—we’re your trusted partner in building brands that last. Every project is treated as a collaboration, from sampling through full-scale production.

Our Manufacturing Capabilities
Factory-Direct Watch Case Manufacturing
We own and operate our complete production facility, eliminating middlemen and their markups. This direct ownership means competitive factory-direct pricing, faster lead times, and transparent quality control throughout your custom watch case production.
- Own production facility in Dongguan, China
- Direct cost savings with no middleman markup
- Real-time production visibility and control
- Fast turnaround on custom orders

Low MOQ Custom Watch Case Solutions
Scale at your own pace with minimal order commitments. From emerging independent designers to established brands, our flexible low-MOQ approach lets you test designs without inventory risk, order what you need now, and grow as demand increases.
- Flexible minimum orders suitable for all brand sizes
- Full custom design and specification flexibility
- Perfect for new product launches and limited editions
- Private label and white-label OEM options available

Multi-Stage Quality Control for Watch Cases
Every watch case undergoes rigorous inspection at material intake, during production, and pre-shipment. Our professional QC team applies consistent standards across 6,500+ completed projects, ensuring your brand receives only flawless products that reflect your reputation.
- Material inspection and supplier verification
- In-process quality checks at each production stage
- Final inspection and detailed documentation
- Zero-defect commitment backed by 17+ years

Sustainable Watch Case Materials & Eco-Innovation
Premium eco-conscious watch case options built from FSC-certified paper and recycled materials. We balance sustainability with luxury—so your packaging speaks to both environmental responsibility and brand sophistication without compromise.
- FSC-certified and sustainably sourced materials
- Recycled and reusable material options
- Eco-friendly premium finishes and dyes
- Supports your brand's sustainability commitments

On The Way vs. Standard Suppliers
Discover why 300+ global brands choose our factory-direct watch case supplier for premium quality and unmatched value.
← 左右滑动查看 →
Our Watch Case Supplier Production Process
Six-phase quality-driven production from design approval to worldwide shipping
Material Sourcing & Selection
Source premium materials including rigid board, velvet, microfiber, and eco-certified papers. Partner with vetted suppliers to ensure quality standards. Inspect all incoming materials thoroughly.
Design & Approval
Review your design specifications and artwork. Create digital proofs and sample mockups. Collaborate with our design team to refine details. Obtain final approval before production.
Cutting, Printing & Assembly
Precision cutting using state-of-the-art machinery. Advanced printing for logos and branding. Hand-assembly of watch cases with quality checks at each production step.
Multi-Stage Quality Control
Rigorous QC at three stages: component inspection, assembly verification, and final product inspection. Every watch case meets our exacting standards before leaving the factory.
Professional Packaging & Prep
Professional packaging and labeling according to your exact specifications and branding. Prepare complete shipment documentation and customs paperwork. Organize inventory for timely dispatch and delivery.
Global Logistics & Delivery
Arrange logistics with trusted carrier partners worldwide. Track shipments in real-time. Ensure on-time delivery to your location. Provide full shipping documentation and support.
How to Order from Us
From your tech pack to finished watch cases—our streamlined process keeps you in control.
Submit Your Design & Specifications
Share your tech pack, measurements, and material preferences with our team. We review within 24 hours and confirm your watch case design is ready for manufacturing.
Get Your Factory-Direct Quote & Samples
Receive transparent, competitive pricing direct from our factory, production timeline, and physical samples of your custom watch case—no middlemen, no surprises.
Approve Sample & Lock Production
Evaluate sample quality, request any adjustments, and give final approval. Once locked, we fast-track your watch case into bulk production without delay.
Receive Quality-Inspected Delivery
Multi-stage QC testing, secure packaging, and on-time shipment of your completed watch cases. Every unit leaves our factory fully inspected and ready.
Certifications & Compliance


Customer Success Stories
On The Way cut our production lead times in half and scaled us from 1,000 to 8,000 units per quarter. Their expertise as a watch case supplier, combined with dedicated support, was transformative for our growth.
Three years with On The Way — zero quality issues, incredibly low minimums, and turnarounds that beat everyone else. Finding a reliable watch case supplier that truly cares about your vision made all the difference.
We needed a watch case supplier who could handle custom specifications and eco-friendly materials. On The Way delivered 15,000 units ahead of schedule with exceptional craftsmanship. They’re now our only production partner.
Top Questions Answered
Get answers to the most common questions about MOQ, lead times, sampling, payment terms, and custom capabilities.
What’s the minimum order quantity for watch cases from your watch case supplier?
What is the lead time for custom watch cases?
How do I request samples from your watch case supplier?
What payment terms does your watch case supplier offer?
Do you offer private label and OEM solutions?
What quality guarantees does your watch case supplier provide?
How is my design intellectual property protected?
Can I customize watch cases for my brand?
The Complete Buyer’s Guide to Selecting a Watch Case Supplier
Discover essential criteria for selecting the right watch case supplier, including materials, customization options, construction quality, and common pitfalls to avoid when sourcing luxury watch cases.
1. What is a watch case supplier?
Over 3,000 watch brands and designers worldwide depend on specialized watch case suppliers. A watch case supplier manufactures or sources protective cases, presentation boxes, and storage solutions engineered for timepieces, from luxury dress watches to sports chronographs.
Industry production models split into two categories: integrated manufacturers who design and produce cases in-house with proprietary tooling, and distributor-suppliers who source from established factories and add value through curation, quality control, and customization. Most watch case suppliers operate as the latter, leveraging established supply networks to serve brands with low MOQs and faster lead times than a manufacturer can offer alone.
Key buyer segments include independent watchmakers and jewelry designers seeking low-volume, custom options; boutique and luxury retailers curating branded packaging to differentiate point-of-sale; large distributors and trading companies building consistent supply chains; and established watch brands sourcing second-line or seasonal packaging. Each segment prioritizes different attributes—startups value flexibility, established brands demand consistency and scale.
A watch case supplier adds value through multi-stage quality control, FSC-certified and recycled material sourcing, dedicated account management, and on-time delivery—reducing the complexity and risk of direct factory relationships. By consolidating sourcing, sampling, and logistics expertise, suppliers enable brands to launch branded product lines without capital investment in manufacturing infrastructure.
2. Evolution & History of Watch Case Manufacturing
The earliest watch cases, dating to the 1600s–1700s, were hand-fabricated by individual artisans who filed, shaped, and engraved precious metals—gold, silver, or base metals—in small European workshops. Each piece was unique, often bespoke for wealthy patrons, with production timelines measured in weeks or months and no standardized dimensions.
By the mid-20th century, mass-produced watches and mechanized stamping and CNC techniques transformed case manufacturing. The introduction of stainless steel in the 1920s–1930s, followed by titanium and synthetic materials in the 1960s–1980s, opened cost and durability advantages that drove factories to adopt precision tooling, ISO standards, and modular assembly lines.
The 1990s–2000s shift to Asian manufacturing, particularly in China and Japan, established the modern global supply chain. Specialized factories emerged, scaling from thousands to hundreds of thousands of units annually, and adoption of CAD/CAM design reduced time-to-tooling from months to weeks.
Today, the fragmentation of supply and the rise of direct factory partnerships mean brands can source custom watch cases at MOQs under 500 units—impossible in the local-artisan era. This evolution created today’s supplier landscape: boutique makers coexist with massive contract manufacturers, and sourcing decisions now hinge on matching production volume, material choice, and turnaround tolerance to the right factory model.
3. Types of Watch Case Supplier & Production Models
Watch case suppliers operate across different scales—from artisan craftspeople to large OEM manufacturers—each with distinct business models, MOQ requirements, and customization capabilities. Choosing the right supplier tier depends on your brand’s volume needs, budget constraints, and customization demands.
Direct Manufacturers vs. Agents
Direct manufacturers own production facilities and can offer factory pricing and faster communication. Agents act as intermediaries, sourcing from factories; they add markup but simplify logistics. Mid-sized suppliers often combine both roles.
Artisan, Mid-Size & Large-Scale Operations
Artisan suppliers handle 1-50 units per order, offering extreme customization and premium positioning; lead times 8-12 weeks.
Mid-size operations (50-500 units) balance cost and flexibility; 4-8 week turnaround.
Large OEM manufacturers (500+ units) compete on price and speed; 2-4 weeks.
Specialization & Material Focus

Some suppliers specialize in metal cases (rigid, precision tooling), others in leather (leatherworking expertise), luxury brands (high-margin positioning), or sports/technical cases (durability focus).
Specialization limits range but often delivers superior quality in that niche.
How Production Models Affect Customization & Timeline
Direct manufacturers offer bespoke design at lower volume with longer lead times.
Contract manufacturers prioritize speed and cost but may limit design flexibility.
Boutique retailers benefit from mid-size partners; mass-market retailers typically need large OEM scale for competitive pricing and consistency.
4. Materials & Construction Quality for Watch Cases
The watch case material and construction method define a watch’s longevity, water resistance, and market positioning. Premium materials vary dramatically in cost and durability—from entry-level stainless to ceramics and precious metals. Understanding tradeoffs and supplier verification is essential for credible watch case sourcing.
| Material | Cost Multiplier | Durability | Hypoallergenic |
|---|---|---|---|
| 304 Stainless | 1× | Good | No |
| 316L Stainless | 1.1–1.15× | Very Good | No |
| 904L Stainless | 1.35–1.50× | Excellent | Yes |
| Titanium Grade 5 | 2–3× | Excellent | Yes |
| Ceramic (hybrid) | 1.5–2× | High | Yes |
| Gold 18K | 2.5–3× | Very Good | No |
Steel Grades & Corrosion Resistance
304 and 316L stainless are industry standards; 304 costs 15–20% less but corrodes in saltwater, while 316L resists chlorine better. 904L costs 35–50% more but delivers superior finishes and hypoallergenic properties, common in luxury watches.
Precious Metals & Exotic Materials
Gold (14K or 18K) adds 22–28% to case cost and requires hallmark stamps. Titanium grade 5 costs 2–3× stainless but weighs 40% less. Ceramic cases resist scratches (9.0 Mohs) but are brittle—suppliers offer ceramic-bezel-only hybrids.
Crystals & Water-Resistance Methods
Sapphire crystals cost 3–5× acrylic but eliminate scratches and last 20+ years. Acrylic (2.5 Mohs) costs 60–75% less. Welding improves water-resistance (3 to 10+ ATM versus soldering). Press-fit saves 20–30% but sacrifices serviceability.
Material Sourcing & Compliance
ISO 9001 and mill certificates verify alloy composition. REACH and FDA testing detect banned nickel and heavy metals. Ethical sourcing (Fairmined gold, RJC diamonds) adds 8–12% but appeals to luxury brands. Suppliers should provide third-party lab reports.
5. Customization & Branding Options for Watch Cases
Customization options transform a watch case into a branded asset. Watch case suppliers provide multiple decoration techniques, each with distinct tooling investments, lead times, and order thresholds. Strategic branding, serialization, and design scalability determine whether prototypes advance to profitable production runs.
| Technique | Tooling/Setup | Lead Time | Entry MOQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laser Marking | USD 50–200 | 3–5 days | 50–100 units |
| Rotary Engraving | USD 150–400 | 5–10 days | 100–250 units |
| Screen Printing | USD 200–500 | 5–7 days | 200–500 units |
| Mechanical Embossing | USD 300–800 | 7–10 days | 500+ units |
Logo Placement & Packaging Branding

Premium logos appear on the case back (hidden until removal), crown (always visible), or interior surfaces (exclusive detail). Each placement integrates into standard production workflows. Packaging customization—embossed sleeves, printed wraps—adds USD 0.20–0.40 per unit and reinforces brand identity at unboxing without altering the case itself.
Serialization & Design Scalability

Laser or engraved serial numbers enable limited-edition authentication without tooling fees; numbering cycles integrate into standard production. Suppliers typically offer 2–3 prototype iterations before committing to full dies. Modular customization—swapping colors, materials, finishes while retaining core geometry—allows brands to launch variants on existing tooling, reducing design overhead for multi-SKU collections.
6. Key Quality Elements & Industry Standards
Watch case quality hinges on precision engineering across six critical components. Top suppliers employ multi-stage QC protocols and industry certifications to guarantee performance. Understanding these benchmarks and verification methods protects your brand reputation.
Critical Component Quality
Case finishing demands mirror-polished surfaces and pristine brushed or satin textures with zero micro-scratches. Crystal clarity requires scratch-resistant sapphire or mineral glass with proper curvature and anti-reflective coatings.
Gasket performance determines water resistance; test at 3 atm (30m depth). Hinge durability withstands 10,000+ open/close cycles without play. Clasp strength resists 50+ lbf pull-force. Engraving precision requires toolpath accuracy ±0.1 mm for logos and text.
Certifications & Standards
ISO 7665 specifies timing mechanism performance; ISO 2575 covers bracelet tensioning. Swiss Made status requires 60% Swiss component value plus Swiss final assembly. Japanese JIS standards cover materials and dimensional tolerances.
Water-resistance ratings follow ISO 6425: 3 atm (splash), 10 atm (showering), 20 atm (snorkeling), 100+ atm (diving). Request third-party lab certifications—not supplier self-testing—to verify compliance.
Quality Control & Testing
Multi-stage QC includes dimensional CMM (coordinate measuring machine) scanning, salt-fog corrosion tests (500 hours minimum), drop testing, and thermal cycling (−10°C to +50°C, 10 cycles).
Supplier should document statistical process control (SPC) charts, batch testing reports, and component traceability. Request raw data, not summary sheets, to verify rigor.
Verification & Defect Prevention
Order sample inspection: 100% visual check for scratches, alignment, function; 10% pull-testing for clasps; 3% water testing at rated depth. Common defects: misaligned bezels, loose crowns, crystals with hazing or edge chips, gasket compression set, hinge play.
Establish written quality benchmarks in your supplier agreement: acceptable defect rates (typically <0.5% for critical, <2% for cosmetic), response protocols, and rework timelines.
7. How to Choose the Right Watch Case Supplier
Selecting the right watch case supplier requires evaluating production capacity, MOQ flexibility, quality systems, and communication standards. Systematic due diligence—from factory audits to reference checks—reduces sourcing risk and builds partnerships on transparency.
Production Capacity & Lead Time Assessment
Confirm your watch case supplier operates dedicated tooling for your specifications and can handle annual volume without subcontracting.
Standard lead times: 25-35 days for approved samples. Verify MOQ tiers—low-MOQ suppliers (500-1,000 units) typically offer faster turnarounds than those requiring 5,000+ minimums.
Quality, Certifications & Testing Standards
Request certifications—FSC, ISO 9001, OEKO-TEX. Your supplier should employ multi-stage QC with inline inspections and dimensional checks.
Verify testing for closure durability (magnetic closures rated 10,000+ cycles) and protective padding performance.
Sample Ordering & Communication Protocols
Reliable suppliers provide sample turnarounds within 5-10 working days and offer unlimited revision rounds before production approval.
Verify dedicated account managers, weekly progress updates, and 24-48 hour email response times. Red flag: suppliers refusing revisions until full payment or requiring deposit for samples.
Pricing Structure & Payment Terms
Transparent pricing should break down material, labor, tooling, and packaging separately. Standard terms: 50% deposit, 50% on completion.
Avoid suppliers demanding 100% upfront payment or offering dramatically undercut quotes—these signal quality shortcuts or cash-flow issues. Verify pricing holds across order quantities within agreed tiers.
Factory Audits & Reference Verification
Request a factory tour (virtual acceptable) to assess equipment quality, staff training, and workflow organization. Contact 2-3 existing customers with comparable volume or product complexity.
Attend trade shows like Canton Fair to evaluate supplier capabilities. Ask references about consistency, responsiveness to revisions, and dispute resolution.
Red Flags & Long-Term Partnership Approach
Avoid suppliers with no written quality agreements or inconsistent quoting. Red flags: demanding 100% upfront, refusing revisions, or quoting far below market. These often signal quality cuts.
Transactional sourcing sacrifices cumulative benefits. Factory-direct watch case suppliers with dedicated managers deliver faster sampling, tiered pricing, and proactive problem-solving. Long-term partnerships compound these gains.
8. Common Mistakes When Sourcing Watch Case Suppliers
Many jewelry brands encounter costly delays and quality issues from preventable sourcing mistakes. Prioritizing cost alone, overlooking lead times, and rushing production without samples derail launches and damage brand reputation. Strategic vetting and clear communication prevent expensive failures.
Prioritizing Price Over Quality
The lowest bid wins only until it doesn’t. Many select suppliers based solely on unit cost, discovering hidden defects or material substitutions at delivery. A 15% price advantage evaporates when 30% of units fail or customer returns destroy brand trust.
Miscalculating Lead Times and MOQs
Confusing 6-week lead times with 6-month production cycles derails retail calendars. Brands often underestimate MOQs (minimum order quantities); a 1,000-unit order may not ship for months due to larger batches queuing ahead. Confirm both before committing capital.
Inadequate Supplier Vetting
Checking references and requesting production samples are non-negotiable.
Suppliers lacking OEKO-TEX, BSCI, or FSC certifications expose brands to compliance fines and reputational damage. Third-party factory audits reveal production capacity, quality systems, and delivery reliability before committing to bulk orders.
Ambiguous Technical Specifications
‘Elegant watch case’ means nothing to a factory. Missing material specs, finish samples, dimensional tolerances (±0.5 mm), closure mechanisms, and imprint placement invite errors.
A single revision mid-production costs weeks and 10–20% waste. Written specifications signed by both parties prevent this.
Skipping Sample Approval and Contracts
Approving a pre-production sample in writing locks the manufacturing standard. Brands that skip this discover unexpected color shifts, hardware inconsistencies, or assembly defects only on bulk delivery.
Contracts specifying acceptance criteria, payment milestones, and delay penalties protect both parties.
9. Steps to Launch Your Branded Watch Product Line
Launching a branded watch line requires a structured 16–20 week journey. Success hinges on early supplier alignment, realistic timelines, and systematic quality checkpoints.
Concept Validation & Research
Define your target watch segment, price point, and volume forecast before contacting suppliers.
A 4–6 week research phase should include competitive benchmarking, material selections (stainless steel, titanium, ceramic cases), and initial cost modeling with factory-direct suppliers to validate feasibility.
Supplier RFQ & Selection
Issue detailed RFQs specifying case material, dimensions, water resistance rating (3–10 ATM), and crown type.
Request samples from 3–4 watch case suppliers within 2 weeks. Evaluate each on factory certifications (OEKO-TEX, WRAP), QC capability, and account manager responsiveness. Factory-direct suppliers typically quote 8–15% lower than intermediaries.
Prototyping & Testing
Allocate 4–8 weeks for prototypes with 1–2 revision cycles (budget USD 1,200–3,500). Validate case finish, dial legibility, and crown resistance.
Run water resistance and durability tests per ISO 1413 standards. Budget 3–4 weeks and USD 800–2,000 for third-party lab certification before production launch.
Production & Packaging
Place initial production order (typical MOQ: 500–2,000 units). Production takes 8–12 weeks including tooling, manufacturing, and multi-stage QC.
Establish reorder protocols for variants (dial colors, prints, bracelet types). Coordinate custom watch boxes or pouches simultaneously with case production. Logistics adds 8–12% to unit cost for international shipment.
10. Pricing & Cost Analysis for Watch Cases
Stainless steel watch cases at 100-unit MOQ start at $12.50 per unit for plain cases, with 30–40% premiums for engraving and printing; volumes of 5,000+ drop to $6.50 with 2-week lead times. Titanium cases command 40–50% premiums over stainless, while gold-plated versions cost 75–100% more due to material sourcing and finishing complexity. Setup fees ($100–$300 per project) apply once regardless of volume and cover die cutting, engraving dies, or print screen preparation.
Decoration premiums—engraving adds $3.50–$5 per unit, digital printing $3–$5 per unit, logo embossing $2–$4—stack linearly; a 500-unit run with full-color printing absorbs costs over fewer units than 5K, making volume critical to unit economics. At 5K+ quantities, economies of scale on material purchasing and setup-cost amortization typically reduce final unit cost by 45–50% versus 100-unit baseline pricing.
| Quantity | Plain | Engraved | Printed | Lead Time | Tooling |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 units | $12.50 | $16.00 | $18.50 | 4–6 weeks | $200 |
| 500 units | $9.50 | $12.50 | $15.00 | 3–4 weeks | $150 |
| 1,000 units | $8.00 | $11.00 | $13.00 | 2–3 weeks | $100 |
| 5,000+ units | $6.50 | $9.00 | $11.00 | 2 weeks | $100 |
Ready to Find Your Premium Watch Case Supplier?
Free quote in 24 hours. 7-day sample turnaround. Connect directly with our factory team for premium, custom watch case solutions.

































