Custom Jewelry Bags Drawstring, Made Factory-Direct With Low MOQ
On The Way manufactures custom jewelry bags drawstring style — velvet, satin, microfiber and eco fabrics — with private label OEM, low MOQ, and 17+ years serving 300+ brands worldwide.
Featured Jewelry Bags Drawstring Collection — Quote Any Style
See Our Drawstring Pouches Up Close
Jewelry Bags Drawstring: Why Brands Source From On The Way
Six advantages of working with a factory-direct jewelry pouches supplier — from first sample to on-time delivery.
Factory-Direct Pricing
We own the production line in Dongguan, so your jewelry bags drawstring order skips middleman markups without sacrificing quality.
Low MOQ, Full Customization
Start small and scale confidently. Custom sizes, fabrics, colors, and linings are open to startups and established jewelry brands alike.
Private Label & OEM
Private label jewelry packaging with your logo, brand colors, and finishing — white-label drawstring pouches that read as yours from the first touch.
Multi-Stage Quality Control
A dedicated QC team inspects fabric, stitching, printing, and drawcords at every stage, so each pouch leaves the factory flawless.
Eco-Friendly Materials
Choose FSC-certified, recycled, and reusable options — sustainable jewelry pouches that align with your brand values and customer expectations.
Dedicated Managers, On-Time Delivery
One account manager guides your project from sampling to mass production — the same reliability trusted by 300+ brands in 30+ countries.
Jewelry Bags Drawstring for Every Brand — Plus the Lines Buyers Bundle
From velvet drawstring pouches to rigid boxes, displays, and branded paper bags, see how brands like yours source complete packaging programs from one factory-direct partner.
Luxury Houses: Velvet & Satin
Established jewelry houses need velvet and satin jewelry bags drawstring styles that feel as premium as the pieces inside, but most suppliers deliver inconsistent fabric quality, off-brand colors, and sloppy stitching across reorders.
Our Dongguan factory dyes fabric to your Pantone, embroiders or foil-stamps your logo, and runs multi-stage QC on every pouch — so batch 20 matches batch 1, order after order.
Eco-Conscious Brands Going Green
Sustainability-led brands want cotton, linen, or recycled-material drawstring pouches with verifiable credentials, yet struggle to find manufacturers who can document FSC-certified and recycled sourcing without inflating unit costs.
We produce eco-material jewelry bags drawstring buyers can stand behind — recycled, reusable, and FSC-aligned options at factory-direct pricing, with material documentation your customers and retail partners can actually verify.
Independent Designers, Low MOQ
Independent designers and startups are quoted 5,000-piece minimums for custom microfiber pouches, forcing them to choose between generic stock packaging and tying up cash in inventory they cannot move.
Our low MOQ program lets small brands order custom drawstring jewelry bags in startup-friendly quantities, with a dedicated account manager guiding sampling through production — the same OEM service our 300+ brands receive.
Pouch + Box Gift Programs
Packaging buyers sourcing pouches and rigid boxes from separate vendors face mismatched colors, staggered lead times, and doubled freight — and the unboxing experience suffers when components clearly come from different factories.
Bundle drawstring pouches with magnetic-closure, LED, or foldable gift boxes made on the same production line — color-matched, QC'd together, and shipped in one consolidated, on-time delivery.
Boutique Retail: Counter to Checkout
Boutique and luxury retailers need a cohesive presence — display trays and busts on the counter, pouches at the register, branded paper bags at the door — but coordinating three suppliers erodes margin and consistency.
One private-label program covers jewelry bags drawstring styles, displays, trays, and luxury paper bags under a single brand identity, backed by 17+ years and 6,500+ completed custom projects.
Six Pouch Fabrics We Master — From Plush Velvet to Recycled Eco-Blends
Jewelry Bags Drawstring: Branding & Decoration Processes We Run In-House
Cords, Trims & Finishes That Complete Your Drawstring Pouch
About On The Way: Jewelry Bags Drawstring Experts
On The Way was founded in 2007 by CEO Joyce Linkwin on a simple principle: quality defines survival. From our 1,200 m² factory in Dongguan, China, our 220+ team members design and manufacture high-end custom jewelry packaging — velvet, satin, microfiber, and eco-fabric pouches, rigid boxes, displays, and branded paper bags for brands worldwide.
Over 17+ years we have completed 6,500+ custom projects and served 300+ brands across 30+ countries, from independent designers to established jewelry houses. Because we own the production line, every jewelry bags drawstring order ships at factory-direct pricing with low MOQs, full private-label OEM flexibility, and multi-stage QC on every piece.
What sets us apart is end-to-end partnership: dedicated account managers guide you from sampling through mass production, FSC-certified and recycled materials support your sustainability goals, and on-time delivery protects your launch dates. Exquisite packaging, quality living — we are always on the way.

Core Capabilities Behind Every Jewelry Bags Drawstring Order
In-House Production, Factory-Direct Pricing
We own every stage of the line at our Dongguan factory, from fabric cutting and printing to drawcord threading and final stitching. No trading-company markups — your jewelry bags drawstring order is priced straight from the production floor, with low MOQs that suit startups and scaling brands alike.
- 1,200 m2 facility with 220+ trained production staff
- Direct control of cutting, sewing, printing, and finishing
- Low MOQ and flexible run sizes for every brand stage
- 6,500+ custom projects completed since 2007

Multi-Stage QC on Every Pouch
A dedicated quality team inspects your drawstring pouches at incoming materials, in-line production, and pre-shipment stages. Stitch density, cord strength, logo placement, and colorfastness are all checked against your approved sample, so every carton that leaves our factory matches what you signed off.
- Incoming inspection of fabrics, drawcords, and trims
- In-line checks on stitching, printing, and embroidery
- Pre-shipment audit against your approved pre-production sample
- Defect tracking with corrective action before dispatch

Eco Program: FSC-Certified and Recycled
Sustainability is built into our sourcing, not bolted on. We offer recycled velvet and microfiber, organic cotton and linen, and FSC-certified paper for companion boxes and bags — letting your jewelry bags drawstring line meet retailer eco requirements and customer expectations without compromising a luxury feel.
- Recycled, reusable, and biodegradable pouch fabric options
- FSC-certified paper for matching boxes and shopping bags
- Eco material documentation to support your brand claims
- Luxury hand-feel maintained across sustainable options

End-to-End Service, Sampling to Mass Production
A dedicated account manager guides your project from first artwork review through pre-production samples, approval, bulk manufacturing, and on-time delivery. One point of contact, clear milestones, and 17+ years of OEM experience serving 300+ brands across 30+ countries keep your launch on schedule.
- Dedicated account manager from inquiry to delivery
- Fast sampling with revisions before bulk approval
- Private label / OEM programs with full custom branding
- On-time delivery record trusted by 300+ global brands

On The Way vs. Typical Drawstring Pouch Suppliers
Most suppliers of jewelry bags drawstring styles are trading companies reselling stock pouches. We manufacture yours in our own Dongguan factory — here is what that difference means for your brand.
← 左右滑动查看 →
How Your Jewelry Bags Drawstring Order Is Made
From fabric sourcing to worldwide shipping, every drawstring pouch moves through five controlled phases in our Dongguan factory — the same process behind 6,500+ custom projects delivered on time.
Fabric Sourcing & Approval
Our sourcing team selects velvet, satin, microfiber, cotton, linen, or FSC-certified eco fabrics against your Pantone references, then sends swatches for approval before any cutting begins.
Cutting, Printing & Embroidery
Panels are precision-cut to your pouch dimensions, then branded with silk-screen printing, hot stamping, or embroidery — logo placement verified against your approved artwork on every batch.
Sewing & Cord Assembly
Skilled operators from our 220-plus team sew seams, hem cord channels, and thread drawcords with your chosen tips, ensuring each drawstring closes smoothly and holds securely.
Multi-Stage Quality Control
Our dedicated QC team inspects stitching, print adhesion, cord strength, and sizing at multiple checkpoints, so every jewelry bags drawstring order leaves the line defect-free.
Packing & Worldwide Shipping
Approved pouches are counted, protectively packed, and dispatched to 30-plus countries, while your dedicated account manager confirms tracking and keeps your committed delivery date on schedule.
How to Start Your Jewelry Bags Drawstring Project
Four simple steps from first idea to factory-direct delivery — guided by the same team behind 6,500+ custom packaging projects for 300+ brands worldwide.
Share Your Design or Logo
Send your logo, sketch, or full tech pack — fabric, size, drawcord, and printing preferences included. Our team reviews every detail and confirms feasibility within one business day.
Receive Your Factory-Direct Quote
Get transparent pricing with low MOQ options scaled to your order. Because we own the production line, your quote covers materials, branding, and packaging with no middleman markup.
Approve a Pre-Production Sample
Review a physical sample of your jewelry bags drawstring style before committing. We refine fabric, color, and logo placement until every pouch matches your brand exactly.
Launch Bulk Production
Move to mass production with a dedicated account manager tracking every stage. Multi-stage QC inspects each pouch, and your order ships on time to any of 30+ countries.
Certified Quality Behind Every Jewelry Bags Drawstring Order


What 300+ Jewelry Brands Say About Our Drawstring Jewelry Bags
On The Way produced 20,000 custom velvet drawstring pouches for our holiday collection with a defect rate under 0.3%. Their multi-stage QC caught issues before shipping, and every carton arrived two days ahead of schedule.
As a one-person brand, I only needed 300 pouches. They accepted my low MOQ, turned around a logo-embossed sample in 5 days, and the microfiber drawstring bags feel far more premium than my old supplier’s at 20% less cost.
We have reordered branded drawstring pouches four times in two years. Our dedicated account manager keeps colors consistent across every batch, and factory-direct pricing let us add matching paper bags without touching our packaging budget.
Jewelry Bags Drawstring FAQ: MOQ, Samples & Lead Times
Straight answers to the questions jewelry brands and packaging buyers ask us most before ordering custom drawstring pouches.
What is the minimum order quantity for custom jewelry bags drawstring?
How much do samples cost and how fast can I get them?
What is the production lead time for jewelry bags drawstring orders?
What payment terms do you accept for custom pouch orders?
Can you ship jewelry bags drawstring orders worldwide, and how?
Will my logo, designs and brand assets be protected?
Do you offer eco-friendly fabrics for drawstring jewelry pouches?
Can you match my drawstring pouches to boxes, displays and paper bags?
The Complete Buyer’s Guide to Jewelry Bags Drawstring
A decision framework for sourcing jewelry bags drawstring at scale: compare fabrics, decoration and construction, learn how to vet manufacturers, dodge the costliest buyer mistakes, and read pricing tiers before you commit.
1. What Are Jewelry Bags Drawstring?
Jewelry bags drawstring are soft fabric pouches — typically velvet, satin, microfiber, cotton or linen — closed by one or two pull cords threaded through a top channel. Sourcing buyers use them to protect, present and ship rings, necklaces, earrings, bracelets and watches, with common sizes running from 5×7 cm ring pouches to 10×15 cm and 15×20 cm formats for necklaces, watches and multi-piece sets.
Cost and weight are the core reasons brands choose pouches over rigid boxes: a custom pouch often lands at a fraction of a magnetic-closure box price and adds only a few grams to shipping weight, cutting fulfillment cost across e-commerce orders. Fabrics like brushed microfiber and anti-tarnish flannel also shield silver and plated pieces from scratches and oxidation, while the pull-to-reveal motion delivers an unboxing moment a poly bag cannot.
Single-drawstring pouches use one cord and cinch quickly, suiting lightweight everyday pieces; double-drawstring pouches pull from both sides for a tighter, more secure closure preferred for heavier or higher-value items. In a full packaging lineup, the pouch usually sits inside or alongside a rigid box for retail, or replaces the box entirely for direct-to-consumer shipping, travel and gift-with-purchase programs.
Typical buyers include jewelry houses, independent designers and boutique retailers ordering branded runs — a segment On The Way has served since 2007 across 30+ countries, with low-MOQ custom programs from sampling through mass production.
- Protects plated and sterling pieces from scratches and tarnish in transit
- Cuts packaging spend and parcel weight versus rigid boxes
- Doubles as reusable travel and storage packaging customers keep
- Carries logo branding via screen print, hot stamp or embroidery
2. Evolution & History of Drawstring Pouches
Long before branded packaging existed, drawstring cloth sacks served as the default carrier for coins, loose gemstones, and precious metals — merchants along historic trade routes used simple cotton and leather pouches closed with a cord for centuries. Well into the 20th century, generic unbleached muslin bags remained the standard for wholesale gem and finding transport, valued for cost rather than presentation.
By the 1980s and 1990s, luxury houses reset expectations by pairing rigid boxes with soft branded pouches — Tiffany’s robin’s-egg blue and Cartier’s red trained consumers to read color and fabric as part of the jewel itself. That shift pushed the industry from plain muslin toward velvet, satin, and suede-look pouches carrying screen-printed, embroidered, or hot-stamped logos, turning a protective sack into a marketing surface.
The 2000s brought two structural changes: microfiber, which added a functional anti-tarnish, lens-cloth-soft interior, and e-commerce, which made the pouch the centerpiece of the ‘unboxing’ moment shared on social media. Double-drawstring closures, satin ribbon pulls, and interior flap dividers became common as brands engineered pouches for shipping, gifting, and repeat use rather than just storage.
Since roughly 2015, sustainability pressure has reshaped sourcing — buyers now specify GOTS-certified organic cotton, linen, recycled-PET velvet, and OEKO-TEX-tested dyes, while FSC-certified paper bags round out the presentation set. For today’s buyer, jewelry bags drawstring are no longer commodity sacks: they are engineered, spec-driven brand assets, and manufacturers like On The Way — producing custom pouches since 2007 — build programs around low MOQs, Pantone-matched fabrics, and eco-material options to meet these modern standards.
3. Types of Jewelry Bags Drawstring
Six core styles dominate the jewelry bags drawstring category, each suited to different jewelry types and price points. Matching pouch style to product weight, tarnish risk, and brand tier prevents costly reorders later.
| Style | Best-Fit Jewelry | Price Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Velvet | Rings, gemstones | Mid-premium |
| Cotton/canvas | Artisan, brass, beads | Budget |
| Satin/organza | Pearls, favors, chains | Entry-mid |
| Microfiber | Silver, vermeil | Mid |
| Multi-pocket/roll | Travel sets, collections | Premium |
Single vs Double Drawstring Pouches
Single-cord pouches cinch from one side and cost roughly 10-15% less, fitting lightweight items like earrings. Double drawstrings pull from both sides for a symmetrical, secure closure — the standard for rings, pendants, and gift-with-purchase programs.
Velvet Drawstring Pouches

Velvet at 200-280 GSM delivers the plush, mid-to-premium feel most fine jewelry brands specify. Best for rings, bracelets, and gemstone pieces; flocked or Korean velvet variants sit in the mid price tier with strong logo-embossing results.
Cotton and Canvas Muslin Bags

Cotton muslin (100-160 GSM) and heavier 8-12 oz canvas suit artisan, eco-positioned, and minimalist brands. They print well with 1-2 color screen printing, cost the least per unit, and fit beaded, brass, or handmade jewelry.
Satin and Organza Sheer Bags

Satin offers a glossy, bridal-adjacent finish for pearls and delicate chains; organza’s sheer weave shows the product inside. Both sit at entry-to-mid pricing and dominate wedding favors, retail counters, and high-volume promotions.
Microfiber Anti-Tarnish Pouches

Microfiber doubles as a polishing cloth and slows oxidation on sterling silver and gold vermeil. Priced above cotton but near velvet, it is the functional choice for silver-heavy lines and e-commerce shipping.
Multi-Pocket and Roll Styles

Roll-up organizers and dual-pocket drawstring pouches hold 2-6 pieces separately, preventing scratching in travel and subscription-box use. Expect 2-3x the unit cost of a standard pouch, justified at premium retail tiers.
4. Materials & Fabrics for Jewelry Bags Drawstring
Fabric choice drives 40-60% of a pouch’s unit cost and defines how the piece feels in hand. Compare GSM, tarnish protection and print compatibility before locking specs for jewelry bags drawstring programs.
| Fabric | GSM Range | Tactile Feel | Ideal Use | Cost Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velvet | 220-280 | Plush, dense | Fine jewelry, gifting | $$$ |
| Cotton / canvas | 120-340 | Soft, matte | Artisan, eco brands | $$ |
| Satin | 90-140 | Silky, glossy | Pearls, fashion jewelry | $ |
| Organza | 20-40 | Sheer, crisp | Favors, outer layer | $ |
| Microfiber suede | 180-280 | Smooth, brushed | Gold, silver care | $$ |
| Recycled / eco | 150-300 | Varies by base | Sustainability-led brands | $$-$$$ |
Velvet and Velour

Velvet runs 220-280 GSM and remains the default for fine jewelry, cushioning stones and resisting scratches.
Velour, a knit cousin at 180-260 GSM, costs roughly 15-20% less; both take hot-stamp foil and embroidery cleanly.
Cotton and Canvas

Cotton (120-180 GSM) and canvas (200-340 GSM) suit artisan and eco-positioned brands.
Both screen print sharply in 1-4 Pantone colors, though untreated cotton offers no tarnish barrier for sterling silver.
Satin

Satin weighs 90-140 GSM and delivers glossy shine at low cost, ideal for pearls whose nacre dislikes abrasive fibers.
It frays easily, so specify overlocked seams and expect lower durability than velvet.
Organza

Organza, a sheer 20-40 GSM weave, is the cheapest option and shows the product through the fabric.
Use it for favors, promotions or as an outer layer over an anti-tarnish inner pouch.
Microfiber and Suede

Microfiber suede (180-280 GSM) doubles as a polishing cloth, making it popular for gold and silver pieces.
It debosses and silk-screens well and outlasts satin in daily-wear use.
Recycled and Eco Fabrics

GRS-certified recycled velvet, GOTS organic cotton, linen and jute satisfy EU sustainability audits.
Expect a 10-25% premium and MOQs from 500 pieces; On The Way offers FSC-certified and recycled material options.
5. Customization & Decoration Options
Branding turns a plain pouch into a marketing asset. On The Way applies six core decoration methods in-house, with samples in 5–7 days and MOQs starting around 100–500 pieces per technique.
| Technique | Per-Piece Cost | Durability | Best Fabric |
|---|---|---|---|
| Screen printing | $0.05–0.15 | Moderate | Cotton, linen |
| Hot foil stamping | $0.08–0.20 | Good | Velvet, satin |
| Embroidery | $0.15–0.50 | Excellent | Velvet, cotton |
| Woven label | $0.03–0.08 | Excellent | Any |
| Custom cord/aglet | $0.10–0.30 | Excellent | Any |
| Pantone dyeing | Volume-based | Excellent | All fabrics |
Screen Printing

Screen printing lays 1–2 Pantone-matched ink colors on cotton, linen, or microfiber for roughly $0.05–0.15 per piece at 100–300 MOQ.
Each added color means another screen fee ($20–40). Avoid velvet — ink cracks on the pile.
Hot Stamping and Foil

Hot-stamped foil in gold, silver, or rose gold is the signature luxury finish for velvet and satin. A brass die costs $30–80 one-time; per-piece runs $0.08–0.20 at 300+ units.
Foil resists fading but abrades under heavy friction.
Embroidery

Embroidery adds raised, tactile branding that outlasts the fabric itself. Digitizing runs $20–50; stitch count drives per-piece cost, so keep logos under 8,000 stitches.
Best on velvet, cotton, and linen; typical MOQ is 200–500 pieces.
Woven and Printed Labels

Woven damask labels sewn into a seam cost $0.03–0.08 each at 1,000-label runs and stay legible for years.
Printed satin labels cost less but fade faster with handling.
Custom Cords, Aglets and Tassels

Pantone-dyed cords, engraved metal aglets, and silk tassels are the fastest route to a bespoke look.
Engraved aglets add $0.10–0.30 per piece; custom-dyed cord typically needs 500+ pieces.
Custom Sizing and Pantone Color Matching

Pantone TPX/TCX fabric dyeing on jewelry bags drawstring usually requires 500–1,000 pieces per color; stock shades carry no minimum.
Custom sizing adds little cost — specify interior dimensions to fit each SKU.
6. Key Construction & Quality Elements
Sample evaluation before mass production is where quality is won or lost. Five construction details separate a premium jewelry bags drawstring from a bargain-bin pouch — and each one belongs, measured, in your tech pack.
Stitching and Seam Strength

Specify 8-12 stitches per inch with bar-tacked stress points at the cord channel openings. On samples, pull each seam firmly and load the pouch with 200-300 g of hardware; skipped stitches or seam grinning signal open-end thread or rushed sewing.
Cord Quality and Closure Mechanism

Braided satin, waxed cotton, or twisted rayon cords of 2-4 mm diameter outlast flat woven tape. Cycle the closure 30-50 times on a sample: the channel should glide without bunching, and cord ends should be heat-sealed or knotted, never raw-cut.
Lining and Double-Layer Construction

Double-layer pouches with a brushed microfiber or satin lining protect polished metals from micro-scratches. Check that the lining is sewn into the seam, not glued, and that no adhesive residue or loose fibers appear inside — both transfer to gemstones.
Edge Finishing and Fraying Control
Velvet and linen fray fast without overlocked (serged) or French seams; ultrasonic cutting suits synthetics. Rub interior edges with a fingernail on samples — loose threads after 10 passes predict returns. Specify the finishing method by name in the tech pack.
Colorfastness and Print Durability
Request ISO 105 crocking test results or run your own: rub a damp white cloth across dyed fabric and printed logos 20 times. Dye transfer will stain silver and pearls. OEKO-TEX certified dyes and cured screen or foil prints should show zero lift.
7. How to Choose a Jewelry Bags Drawstring Manufacturer
Choosing a jewelry bags drawstring manufacturer comes down to five checks: MOQ fit, sampling discipline, certifications, delivery reliability, and QC transparency. Score each candidate on these before comparing prices on identical specs.
MOQ and OEM Capability
MOQ tiers typically run 100–500 pieces for stock-fabric pouches and 500–1,000 for custom-dyed Pantone runs. Confirm cutting, sewing, and printing happen in-house — On The Way’s 220-plus-staff factory runs full OEM and private-label programs. Red flag: traders quoting ‘any MOQ’ with no factory audit available.
Sampling and Pre-Production Approval
Expect a pre-production sample in 5–7 days, with sample fees credited against the bulk order. Sign off a sealed golden sample covering fabric, cord, and logo placement before production starts. Red flag: suppliers pushing straight to bulk without counter-samples.
Material Certifications and Compliance
Request OEKO-TEX Standard 100 for fabrics, GOTS for organic cotton, FSC for paper components, and REACH test reports for EU markets. Verify certificate numbers on the issuers’ databases. Red flag: documents issued under a different company name.
Lead Times and Delivery Reliability
Standard production runs 15–25 days after sample approval, plus 25–35 days for sea freight. Ask for on-time delivery rates and client references; 6,500-plus completed projects indicate a repeatable process. Red flag: 7-day promises on fully custom work.
QC, Communication, and Pricing Transparency
Multi-stage QC — inline checks plus an AQL 2.5 final inspection — should be documented in writing, not promised verbally. Demand itemized quotes covering fabric, decoration, cord, and freight; vague lump sums often hide 20–30% surcharges. A dedicated account manager keeps revisions and approvals traceable.
- Ask: who performs final inspection, and to what AQL level?
- Ask: are sample fees refundable against the bulk order?
- Ask: what happens if a shipment fails inspection?
8. Common Mistakes Buyers Make
Six recurring errors cause most budget overruns in drawstring pouch sourcing. Each is avoidable with checks that cost days, not weeks — far less than reworking a rejected 5,000-piece shipment.
Ordering Without Physical Samples

Digital proofs cannot show drape, cord glide, or print hand. Approving from renders risks a full run in the wrong shade or weight.
Fix: order a pre-production sample — typically 5-10 days and $30-80, often credited against the bulk order.
Ignoring Fabric GSM and Cord Quality

A 150 GSM velvet feels flimsy next to a 250 GSM version, and thin 1.5 mm cords fray within months. Fix: write GSM (velvet 220-280 GSM is standard) and cord diameter (2-3 mm) into the purchase order.
Mismatching Pouch Size to Product

An undersized pouch strains seams; an oversized one lets pieces tangle and scratch. Fix: allow 2-3 cm clearance beyond product dimensions and test the sample with your actual jewelry before approval.
Underestimating Decoration Setup Costs and Lead Times
Screen plates and foil-stamping dies run roughly $30-100 per design and add 5-10 days to production. Fix: budget setup fees upfront — dies are one-time costs reused on reorders, so amortize them across future runs.
Skipping Colorfastness and Tarnish Testing
Unfixed dyes can transfer onto pearls, and sulfur-bearing fabrics tarnish sterling silver in storage. Fix: request AATCC crocking test results and specify anti-tarnish lining for silver pieces before mass production.
Choosing on Price Alone
The cheapest quote often hides open-end yarns, uneven hems, and missed ship dates. Fix: compare landed cost per unit including QC, sampling, and reorder reliability — a factory-direct partner with multi-stage QC usually wins on total cost.
9. Steps to Launch Your Branded Pouch Line
Launching custom jewelry bags drawstring takes roughly 4–8 weeks from brief to delivery when each step is sequenced correctly. Follow this six-stage path to move from concept to warehouse without costly reworks.
Define Product and Use Case

Start by matching pouch to product: a 7×9 cm pouch suits rings and earrings, while 10×15 cm fits bracelets and small watches.
Decide whether the pouch is primary packaging, an insert for a rigid box, or an e-commerce mailer companion — each role changes fabric weight and lining needs.
Set Brand and Budget Parameters
Fix a per-unit target early — packaging typically runs 3–8% of retail price. Choose 2–3 Pantone colors from your brand guide and one hero fabric (velvet, satin, or cotton).
Confirm eco requirements up front, such as FSC-certified paper tags or recycled fibers, since they affect sourcing lead time.
Build a Tech Pack
A one-page spec sheet prevents most sampling errors. Include dimensions with tolerances (±3 mm), fabric type and GSM, cord style and length, and stitching details.
Attach logo artwork as vector files with exact Pantone codes and the chosen print method.
Request and Approve Samples
Expect pre-production samples in 5–7 days from an established factory like On The Way. Review stitch density, cord glide, and logo placement under daylight.
Approve in writing with reference photos so mass production runs against a signed standard.
Negotiate MOQ and Pricing
Typical MOQs run 100–500 pieces for stock fabrics and 500–1,000 for custom-dyed material. Ask for tiered quotes at 500, 1,000, and 5,000 units — unit costs often drop 20–35% between tiers.
Confirm sample-fee rebates against your first bulk order.
Run Production, QC, and Shipping
Mass production takes 15–25 working days for most drawstring orders. Require multi-stage QC — inline checks plus AQL 2.5 final inspection — and pre-shipment photos.
Ship small runs by air (5–8 days) or full cartons by sea (25–35 days) to balance speed and freight cost.
10. Pricing & Cost of Jewelry Bags Drawstring
Five variables set the unit cost of jewelry bags drawstring: fabric grade, finished size, decoration method, cord and hardware, and order volume. A 7×9 cm single-color screen-printed organza pouch can run $0.15–$0.30 at volume, while a 10×12 cm dense-pile velvet pouch with embroidery and metal-tipped cords reaches $1.50–$2.50.
Since 2007, On The Way has quoted factory-direct with MOQs from 100 pieces, removing the 20–40% markup typical of trading companies. Pre-production samples generally take 5–7 days at $30–$80 each, usually credited against the bulk order.
- 1-color silk screen: $25–$50 screen fee, adds $0.05–$0.10 per unit
- Hot-stamp foil: $40–$80 brass die, adds $0.08–$0.15 per unit
- Embroidery: $50–$100 digitizing fee, adds $0.20–$0.50 per unit
- Metal-tip cords or satin ribbon upgrade: adds $0.03–$0.10 per unit
| Quantity Tier | Indicative Unit Price (USD) | Setup / Plate Fee | Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 pcs | $0.80–$2.50 | $30–$80 one-time | 10–12 days |
| 500 pcs | $0.45–$1.20 | $30–$80, often reduced | 12–15 days |
| 1,000 pcs | $0.30–$0.90 | Commonly waived | 15–18 days |
| 5,000 pcs | $0.18–$0.60 | Waived | 20–25 days |
| 10,000+ pcs | $0.12–$0.45 | Waived | 25–35 days |
Get Your Factory-Direct Quote on Jewelry Bags Drawstring Today
Send your logo or tech pack and start low-MOQ sampling — private label OEM, multi-stage QC, and on-time delivery from our Dongguan factory.




























