Custom Velvet Travel Jewelry Box — Factory Direct, Low MOQ, OEM Ready
Premium custom velvet travel jewelry boxes from our factory. Starting at 50-piece MOQ with OEM/white-label options, factory-direct pricing, and 17+ years serving 300+ global brands.
Featured Jewelry Packaging Collections
Velvet Travel Jewelry Box Samples Gallery
Why Leading Jewelry Brands Choose Our Velvet Travel Jewelry Boxes
Discover the reasons 300+ jewelry brands worldwide trust On The Way for their velvet travel jewelry box needs.
Factory-Direct Pricing, No Markup
Skip middlemen. Our Dongguan factory owns the production line, delivering cost savings directly to you without compromising quality or service.
Low MOQ — Just 50 Pieces
Perfect for startups and boutiques. Scale from 50 units to thousands without rigid minimums. Custom flexibility built in from day one.
Multi-Stage Professional QC Process
Every velvet travel jewelry box undergoes rigorous inspection across production stages. Our 220+ team ensures consistent quality on every single unit.
Rapid Sampling & Custom Design
Collaborate with our design team to refine your velvet travel jewelry box. Fast prototyping turnaround means you launch faster without delays.
FSC Certified & Eco-Materials
Choose from FSC-certified paper, recycled fabrics, and sustainable velvet options. Premium quality and environmental responsibility work together seamlessly.
Reliable On-Time Delivery Always
17+ years, 6,500+ projects completed. Our track record: dedicated account managers ensuring your order arrives when promised, every single time.
Complete Velvet Travel Jewelry Box & Packaging Solutions
Whether you’re starting out or scaling globally, we have the perfect packaging solution for your jewelry brand.
Independent Designer Starting Out
You need professional, branded packaging to stand out in the market, but at low quantities and affordable prices to keep startup costs down.
Access custom velvet pouches with your branding, flexible low MOQ starting points, and factory-direct pricing that grows with your business without setup fees.
Premium Brand Expanding Globally
Your current supplier is slow to adapt to design changes and can't keep up with your increasing production demands across multiple markets.
Rigid gift boxes with magnetic closures and premium hardware, dedicated account manager support, and on-time delivery to 30+ countries for consistent brand experience.
Boutique Retailer Maximizing Display
You curate multiple jewelry brands but lack coordinated display solutions that enhance each brand's unique identity without overwhelming your retail space or customers.
Custom trays, busts, watch cases, and display sets all designed to your specifications, creating an organized, premium presentation that increases average transaction value.
E-Commerce Brand Building Loyalty
Shipping damage and generic packaging undermine the premium experience you've worked to build; customers forget your unboxing moment in a crowded e-commerce market.
Eco-friendly branded pouches and luxury paper bags protect products during transit while creating memorable unboxing moments that boost customer loyalty and repeat purchases.
Advanced Techniques in Velvet Travel Jewelry Box Production
Luxury Hardware & Accessories for Velvet Travel Jewelry Boxes
On The Way: Velvet Travel Jewelry Box Manufacturer
Founded in 2007, On The Way Packaging was built on a singular principle: quality defines survival. For over 17 years, we’ve been manufacturing premium velvet travel jewelry boxes and custom jewelry packaging that set the standard for luxury brands worldwide. Our commitment to excellence has made us the trusted partner for brands seeking packaging that speaks to their values.
Our Dongguan factory spans 1,200 square meters with a dedicated team of 220+ craftspeople. We’ve completed over 6,500 custom projects, serving 300+ jewelry brands across 30+ countries. From boutique startups to established luxury houses, we deliver factory-direct pricing, low MOQ flexibility, and meticulous multi-stage quality control—without compromise.
We stand apart through factory-direct ownership of every production line, eliminating middlemen costs. Our custom flexibility accommodates projects of any size, backed by dedicated account managers and our rigorous multi-stage QC process. We prioritize sustainability with FSC-certified materials and eco-friendly packaging solutions, ensuring your brand’s premium positioning never comes at the cost of environmental responsibility.

Manufacturing Excellence Behind Every Velvet Travel Jewelry Box
7-10 Day Custom Sampling Turnaround
We prioritize speed without compromising quality. Your custom velvet travel jewelry box design moves from concept to physical sample in one week—our expedited sampling process keeps your product development on track while allowing you to refine details before mass production.
- Rapid prototype delivery accelerates your design validation
- Full customization available even on rush samples
- Multiple sampling iterations to perfect your vision
- Factory-direct efficiency eliminates middleman delays

Multi-Stage Rigorous Quality Control
Every velvet travel jewelry box undergoes stringent inspection across production stages. Our dedicated QC team checks materials, construction, finish, and packaging—from raw materials through final shipment—ensuring each piece meets your exact specifications and exacting standards.
- Pre-production material verification and testing
- In-process inspections at critical assembly stages
- Final quality audit before shipment
- Defect documentation and corrective actions

FSC-Certified Sustainable Materials
We source responsibly. Premium velvet travel jewelry boxes feature FSC-certified paper, recycled materials, and eco-friendly fabrics. Elevate your brand by aligning packaging with sustainability values—without premium price tags, thanks to our factory-direct model.
- FSC-certified paper and eco-friendly finishes available
- Recycled and reusable material options
- Microfiber, satin, and sustainable fabric choices
- Reduce environmental footprint without design compromise

Dedicated Account Managers & Delivery
You get a personal account manager and guaranteed on-time delivery. Unlike transaction-based suppliers, we treat your project as partnership—tracking milestones, coordinating logistics, and resolving issues proactively to ensure your velvet travel jewelry box reaches you exactly when promised.
- Named account manager for your entire project
- Proactive communication and milestone tracking
- Guaranteed on-time shipping and customs support
- 17+ years serving 300+ brands globally

Why On The Way Outperforms Standard Velvet Travel Jewelry Box Suppliers
See how On The Way compares to traditional jewelry packaging suppliers on cost, quality, and service.
← 左右滑动查看 →
Custom Velvet Travel Jewelry Box: From Design Consultation to Global Delivery
Discover how we transform your vision into premium jewelry packaging through six streamlined phases—from initial consultation to global delivery.
Design & Technical Review
Collaborate with our design team to refine specifications, materials, and custom requirements for your velvet travel jewelry box. Review technical drawings and finalize production details.
Sampling & Quality Approval
Receive your first production sample. Our team conducts rigorous quality checks before you approve the sample for full-scale mass production.
Tooling & Production Setup
Create custom tools and molds matching your specifications. Prepare our manufacturing line and conduct test runs to ensure perfect, consistent output.
Multi-Stage Quality Control
Every unit undergoes rigorous inspection at multiple production stages. Our QC team verifies materials, finishes, and functionality against your exact specifications.
Secure Packing & Labeling
Each velvet travel jewelry box is carefully packed with protective materials, labeled with tracking information, and prepared for safe international shipment.
Worldwide Delivery & Tracking
Your order ships with full tracking information and guaranteed on-time delivery. Monitor your shipment in real-time until it reaches your destination.
How to Order Custom Velvet Travel Jewelry Boxes
From design submission to delivery—a transparent, professional process with factory-direct pricing and dedicated support at every step.
Submit Design Specs & Tech Pack
Provide your jewelry box designs, dimensions, materials, finishes, and specifications. Our team reviews your requirements and identifies optimal production solutions for your project.
Confirm Materials & Pricing
We present material options, production timeline, MOQ, and transparent factory-direct pricing. Lock in your specifications and approve the project scope before moving forward.
Approve Production Sample
Receive a pre-production sample showcasing your design, materials, and finishes. Verify quality and make final adjustments before committing to bulk production orders.
Place Bulk Production Order
Once approved, place your bulk order with confidence. Our dedicated account managers handle production scheduling, material sourcing, and quality checkpoints throughout manufacturing.
Track & Receive Your Order
Monitor production progress and QC status in real-time. Upon completion, your velvet travel jewelry boxes ship directly to your facility with on-time delivery.
Certifications, Compliance & Quality Standards


Trusted by 300+ Jewelry Brands for Velvet Travel Jewelry Boxes
They produced 500 custom velvet travel jewelry boxes in just 8 weeks with perfect quality control. The pricing was 30% better than other suppliers, and delivery was on schedule. Finally found a partner we can scale with.
We’ve been ordering from On The Way for 3 years now. Every batch of velvet travel jewelry boxes arrives perfect and on time. The dedicated account manager makes ordering effortless. Our customers actually comment on the packaging quality.
With over 10,000 velvet travel jewelry boxes ordered annually, On The Way’s custom flexibility and consistent quality have been game-changers. Their factory-direct pricing lets us maintain margins while elevating packaging. A reliable partner for serious brands.
Velvet Travel Jewelry Box FAQ — Common Questions Answered
Everything you need to know about custom orders, minimum quantities, lead times, sampling, payment, and more.
What is the minimum order quantity for a velvet travel jewelry box?
How long does production take for a custom velvet travel jewelry box?
What does sampling cost for a custom velvet travel jewelry box?
What are your payment terms and deposit requirements?
How do you protect our intellectual property and designs?
Can I customize materials, size, finishes, and hardware on my jewelry box?
What shipping methods and tracking do you offer?
Do you offer rush or expedited production?
The Complete Buyer’s Guide to Velvet Travel Jewelry Box
Learn how to evaluate velvet travel jewelry boxes, select reliable OEM manufacturers, avoid costly ordering mistakes, and launch a branded product that stands out in the luxury jewelry market.
1. What Is a Velvet Travel Jewelry Box?
Compact designs measuring 5–8 cm in height define modern velvet travel jewelry boxes, designed for purse and carry-on portability without sacrificing protective lining. Velvet or satin interiors cradle rings, earrings, necklaces, and watches while signaling luxury at unboxing—the critical first impression jewelry brands control.
Unlike standard rigid jewelry boxes (10–15 cm depth), travel versions compress form into portability, combining the tactile luxury of velvet with shock-absorbing cushioning. The external velvet finish and protective interior fabrics differentiate them from plastic or cardboard alternatives, enabling brands to claim premium positioning.
Four primary functions drive adoption: on-the-go travel protection, luxury gift presentation, retail display, and brand identity. Independent designers and boutique retailers choose velvet travel boxes because the material—soft, tactile, visually rich—communicates quality and craftsmanship in a single unboxing moment.
Leading jewelry brands recognize that custom velvet travel boxes transform functional packaging into a brand asset, driving social-media unboxing shares and repeat purchases. A logo, Pantone-matched color, or embossed detail on a compact 5–10 cm box becomes the moment your customer experiences your brand’s quality promise.
2. Evolution & History of Travel Jewelry Boxes
Early 20th-century jewelry boxes were predominantly wooden with velvet linings—primarily storage pieces designed for static home use. Post-2000, the jewelry industry shifted focus toward on-the-go consumers and luxury gifting, driving demand for compact, portable packaging that could serve as both protection and presentation. This shift coincided with the rise of e-commerce jewelry sales and subscription-box platforms, which rewarded packaging designs that enhanced the unboxing experience.
The late 2010s marked the emergence of travel-specific jewelry packaging as a distinct category. Three forces converged: growing affluence among younger consumers who prioritized experiential spending, expansion of the luxury gifting market into premium accessories, and retailers’ competitive pressure to differentiate through distinctive packaging. Velvet travel jewelry boxes became the standard because they balanced aesthetic luxury with functional organization—providing defined compartments for rings, earrings, and chains in compact form factors suitable for luggage and carry-on restrictions.
Today, the shift from rigid wooden storage boxes to flexible velvet pouches and hinged compact cases reflects consumer expectations for jewelry packaging that is both protective and reusable. Brands now view packaging as a first-impression marketing tool rather than an afterthought, with travel boxes recognized as high-value, giftable products that justify premium pricing and encourage repeat purchases through perceived quality and brand association.
3. Types of Velvet Travel Jewelry Boxes
The velvet travel jewelry box market divides into five primary categories, each serving distinct storage needs and jewelry types. Understanding compartment layouts, closure systems, and accommodation capabilities helps match customer preferences to product lines.
| Type | Dimensions (mm) | Capacity | Best For | Closure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Pouches | 100×120 to 150×180 | 2–6 pieces | Earrings, small pendants | Drawstring/snap |
| Zip-Closure Pouches | 120×160 to 180×200 | 4–8 pieces | Necklaces, bracelets, rings | YKK/coil zipper |
| Hinged Boxes | 180×150×80 | 6–12 pieces | Bridal, luxury collections | Magnetic/snap |
| Roll-Up Organizers | 200×300 mm unfolded | 8–15 pieces | Frequent travelers | Snap straps |
| Multi-Section Boxes | 200×200×80 to 300×250×100 | 12–20 pieces | Comprehensive collections | Magnetic |
Flat Velvet Pouches

Flat pouches, typically 100×120 mm to 150×180 mm, serve as entry-level travel solutions. Single-layer velvet with drawstring or snap closures accommodates 2–6 pieces per pouch. Ideal for earrings, small pendants, and rings.
Zip-Closure Pouches

Zip-closure variants (120×160 mm to 180×200 mm) offer 50% better retention than drawstring models. Typically hold 4–8 pieces with YKK or coil zippers. Best for necklaces, bracelets, and rings; waterproof velvet backing prevents moisture transfer.
Hinged Boxes with Compartments

Hinged rigid boxes (180×150×80 mm typical) feature 3–9 compartments with velvet-lined interior trays. Magnetic or snap closures ensure secure travel. Ring rolls, earring slots, and pendant hooks suit comprehensive bridal and luxury collections; printed interior branding increases perceived value.
Roll-Up Organizers

Roll-up designs (200×300 mm unfolded) include 8–15 pockets and 1–3 snap-closure straps. Compact when rolled; ideal for frequent travelers and multi-brand ambassadors. Accommodate mixed jewelry—rings, earrings, bracelets—in dedicated sections; foldable structure reduces luggage footprint.
Multi-Section Boxes

Multi-section boxes combine 2–4 interior trays with adjustable dividers. Dimensions range 200×200×80 mm to 300×250×100 mm. Velvet-lined compartments, hinged access, and magnetic closures suit high-end collections and retailer displays. Customizable section depths optimize jewelry security and presentation.
4. Materials & Fabrics in Velvet Travel Jewelry Boxes
Material selection defines the velvet travel jewelry box’s tactile luxury, durability, and jewelry protection. Velvet type, GSM weight, and lining fabric each influence how your branded packaging performs in transit—and how customers perceive quality from unboxing onward.
| Velvet Type | Composition | GSM Range | Price Tier | Key Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synthetic Polyester | 100% polyester | 300–500 | Budget-Friendly | Washable, consistent dye uptake |
| Cotton-Blend | 60–80% poly, 20–40% cotton | 400–600 | Mid-Range | Softer hand-feel, premium perception |
| Silk Velvet | Silk-dominant blend | 500–700 | Premium-Luxury | Lustrous finish, delicate |
GSM Weight & Durability

Standard velvet GSM ranges: 300–500 for lightweight travel boxes, 500–800 for mid-weight premium, 800+ for heavyweight luxury finishes. Higher GSM creates deeper pile and richer luster, delivering superior compression resistance during transit.
Trade-off: increased weight and bulk per unit.
Lining & Protective Fabrics

Satin linings (polyester or blended silk) reduce friction and offer a slick, premium feel; standard in mid-market offerings. Cotton twill provides breathability and durability; preferred by eco-conscious brands. Microfiber delivers density and superior scratch resistance, protecting precious items.
Each lining type influences perceived interior quality and functional protection.
Sustainable Materials & Certification

FSC-certified velvet bases, organic cotton blends, and recycled polyester options address sustainability commitments. OEKO-TEX 100 certification guarantees chemical safety for luxury positioning. Eco-fabric sourcing typically adds 8–15% to unit cost and 2–3 weeks to lead time.
Leading brands invest in certified sustainability to align packaging with brand values.
5. Customization & Decoration Options for Your Brand
Personalization techniques—from embroidery to foil stamping—range from $0.05 to $2.00 per piece and carry distinct MOQ tiers and lead times. Selecting the right combination directly impacts retail positioning, production schedules, and perceived luxury value. Factory-direct sourcing enables low MOQ across all methods.
| Technique | MOQ | Lead | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embroidery | 500–2K | 4–6 wks | $0.50–2.00 |
| Foil | 500+ | 1–2 wks | $0.30–1.00 |
| Screen | 300+ | 2–3 wks | $0.20–1.00 |
| Custom Dyes | 1K+ | 2–3 wks | $0.10–0.30 |
| Labels | 100–500 | 1–2 wks | $0.05–0.50 |
Thread Embroidery & Placement

80–150 standard Pantone or Madeira thread colors available. MOQ: 500–2,000 units; lead time 4–6 weeks from approval. Costs $0.50–$2.00 per piece depending on stitch count and design size. Corner placement on box lids and embroidered interior labels add craft perception at moderate per-unit cost.
Foil Stamping & Screen Printing

Hot-press or cold-foil stamping costs $0.30–$1.00 per unit with 500+ MOQ and 1–2 week lead time; die setup ranges $200–$600. Screen printing is more economical ($0.20–$1.00 per unit, 300+ MOQ, 2–3 weeks) and ideal for high-volume runs with precise Pantone matching.
Custom Dyes & Labels

Dye-matching velvet to Pantone requires 2–3 week lab approval phase; MOQ often 1,000+ units. Woven labels and printed hang tags offer the lowest MOQ (100–500 units) and fastest turnaround (1–2 weeks) at $0.05–$0.50 per piece—ideal for rapid sampling and brand testing.
Layering Techniques for Equity
High-end brands layer foil + embroidery + custom labels + hang tags for cohesive unboxing. Combined cost: $1.50–$3.50 per set; retail perception: $20–$50+. Coordinate production timelines 8–12 weeks out to synchronize delivery. Consistent multi-technique branding justifies 15–50% retail markup over unbranded packaging.
6. Key Construction Quality Elements to Evaluate
Construction quality separates premium velvet travel jewelry boxes from budget alternatives. Evaluate stitching standards, seam reinforcement, closures, and edge finishing to ensure durability during repeated travel use.
Stitching Quality and Thread Standards

Premium velvet travel jewelry boxes use 12–16 stitches per inch; budget boxes drop to 6–8 SPI. Polyester or nylon thread at 40–50 weight resists travel stress and seam separation.
Inspect seams for consistency. Uneven stitch length or loose threads signal quality-control failures.
Seam Reinforcement at Stress Points

Corners, handles, and zipper ends experience maximum travel stress. Premium manufacturers apply dual-stitch reinforcement or bar-tack patterns at these points. Budget boxes skip reinforcement, relying on single-stitch seams that fail mid-journey, damaging customer trust.
Inspect stress points under magnification for dual-stitching and reinforcement backing.
Zipper and Closure Durability

YKK or Vislon zippers are industry standards; reject off-brand zippers. Test closures for 500+ open-close cycles without jamming or slider separation—a common failure in budget boxes.
Magnetic closures should hold minimum 200g pull force. Check closure attachment points for reinforced stitching and backing plates.
Edge Finishing and Internal Durability

Raw edges on velvet and lining fray during travel, damaging compartments. Quality boxes bind edges with bias tape or serged finishes. Interior walls must be sewn to the base, not loose. Velvet linings should be fused to the box structure; separated linings let contents shift.
7. How to Choose a Velvet Travel Jewelry Box Manufacturer
Selecting the right OEM/ODM manufacturer for your velvet travel jewelry box requires evaluating multiple dimensions—from production capabilities to quality standards to pricing transparency. A trusted supplier combines technical expertise with operational reliability.
Production Capacity and Flexibility
Top-tier manufacturers operate 1,000+ square-meter facilities with 200+ staff to handle orders from boutiques to major brands. Assess whether they can scale from prototype to 10,000-unit runs, accommodate mid-production customizations, and maintain strict lead-time commitments year-round.
Customization and Design Support
Leading suppliers employ in-house designers and pattern-makers who can transform your vision into production-ready specifications. Request samples of their portfolio—rigid boxes, magnetic closures, LED features—and confirm they offer free design revisions during sampling phases before committing to MOQs.
Quality Certifications and Standards
Verify ISO 9001 certification, BSCI ethical labor compliance, and use of OEKO-TEX or FSC-certified materials. Request third-party lab test results for velvet durability, colorfast dyes, and any safety compliance relevant to your target market—EU, North America, or Asia-Pacific regulations.
Minimum Order Quantities and Pricing
Reputable manufacturers offer tiered MOQs—typically 500–2,000 units for custom velvet travel jewelry boxes, with unit cost declining at 5,000+ volumes. Request itemized pricing: material, labor, packing, and shipping. Avoid suppliers quoting only landed-cost figures; transparency prevents margin surprises.
Lead Times, Shipping and Communication
Standard lead times range 30–45 days post-approval; sample turnaround is typically 7–14 days. Confirm shipping options (FOB, CIF, air, sea) and dedicated account manager availability. A named contact—rather than a faceless order desk—enables faster issue resolution.
8. Common Mistakes Buyers Make When Sourcing Travel Jewelry Boxes
Most jewelry packaging orders fail due to preventable oversights early in the sourcing process. Understanding common pitfalls—and how to avoid them—saves weeks, thousands in rework costs, and protects your brand reputation.
Underestimating MOQ and Tooling Fees
Most custom velvet travel jewelry box orders require tooling (die-cutting templates, embossing dies, printing plates).
MOQ typically runs 500–1,000 units, but tooling adds 20–40% in first-time costs. Confirm whether included in pricing or charged separately and non-refundable.
Ordering Without Production Samples
Skipping the sampling phase is the costliest mistake. A pre-production sample (typically USD 150–400 for velvet boxes) reveals material feel, color accuracy, stitching quality, and closure performance.
Approving bulk production without a physical sample guarantees surprises—often requiring reprints or material substitutions.
Incomplete Customization Specifications
Incomplete briefs fuel 30–50% of revision requests in jewelry packaging projects.
Specify exact velvet pile height (0.5–2mm for travel use), lining material, hardware finish, Pantone color, stitching details, and interior layout. Vague specs shift corrections to production stages when rework costs escalate.
Neglecting Material Quality Verification
Request OEKO-TEX or recycled-content certificates before committing to bulk MOQ. Budget 2–3 weeks for lab testing: pile density, colorfastness (ISO 105), seam strength.
Low-cost velvet often sheds or stains after first travel, damaging brand reputation and triggering returns.
Ignoring Lead Times and Durability Testing
Standard production lead is 6–10 weeks for custom tooling; add 2–4 weeks for ocean freight.
Skipping durability testing (pressure-drop, humidity exposure, closure cycles) leaves performance blind spots. A travel box failing after 10 hotel stays destroys repeat sales and online reviews.
9. Steps to Launch Your Branded Velvet Travel Jewelry Box
Launching your branded velvet travel jewelry box requires clear phases from concept to production. This section outlines each step—from sampling through scale-up—with realistic timelines and checkpoints.
Define Specifications and Target Market
Identify end-user lifestyle (travel, gifting), retail price ($15–$150), and jewelry types.
Document box size, velvet finish (plush/brushed), Pantone colors, lining material, and hardware.
Clear specifications reduce sample cycles and vendor misalignment.
Request and Evaluate Samples
Obtain 2–3 sample variants within 5–10 days.
Inspect pile density, stitching, lining durability, and closure function.
Tactile quality drives end-user perception.
Sample costs range $50–$200; batch requests lower per-unit fees.
Negotiate Pricing and MOQ
Custom velvet boxes start at 500–2,000 MOQ with factory-direct suppliers.
Unit cost reflects velvet quality (GSM), decoration (embossing, printing), and volume.
Reserve 15–20% budget margin for future production efficiency gains.
Execute Pilot Production
Order 1,000–2,000 units to validate supply chain and consistency.
Lead time: 30–45 days.
Allocate units for brand samples, demos, and beta retail partners rather than immediate shelf stock.
Gather Feedback and Refine
Pilot sales or gifting to retail partners reveals closure durability, aesthetic fit, and price perception.
Document defects (pilling, stitching gaps, separation).
Refinements take 2–3 weeks; budget $500–$1,500 per iteration.
Scale-Up and Launch
Order 5,000–10,000 units with 45–60 day lead time.
Schedule 8–12 weeks ahead; factories book sequentially.
Coordinate packaging, inventory, and retail placement.
Plan 3–6 months from PO to shelf placement.
10. Pricing & Cost Analysis for Velvet Travel Jewelry Boxes
Material grade and decoration technique are the primary cost drivers. Premium velvet (350+ GSM with silk backing) typically costs 20-35% more than standard microfiber; screen printing adds $0.40-1.20 per unit, while foil stamping or embroidery can reach $2-3 per unit depending on stitch density and design complexity.
Quantity tiers reflect fixed setup costs amortized across units. A 100-unit order averages $8-12 per unit including tooling and QC overhead; scaling to 5,000+ units reduces costs to $1.50-3.50 per unit—a 70% per-unit saving that justifies bulk purchasing for brands expanding SKU portfolios.
Standard production windows run 3-4 weeks for MOQs under 2,500 units; expedited timelines of 1-2 weeks incur 30-50% rush premiums. Common add-ons include silk linings ($0.80-1.50), magnetic closures ($0.30-0.60), interior compartment options ($0.50-1.00), and specialized freight handling. Volume discounts of 5-15% apply to repeat orders above 3,000 units.
| Quantity Tier | Unit Price (USD) | Lead Time | Optional Add-Ons |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 units | $8–12 | 3–4 weeks | Standard setup fee included |
| 500 units | $4–8 | 3–4 weeks | Silk lining +$0.80–1.50, foil stamp +$0.40 |
| 1,000 units | $2.50–5 | 3–4 weeks | Screen print +$1.20, magnetic closure +$0.60 |
| 5,000+ units | $1.50–3.50 | 3–4 weeks | Expedited 1–2 weeks (+40%), repeat discount 5–15% |
Ready to Launch Your Custom Velvet Travel Jewelry Box?
Get fast samples in 7-10 days, low 50-piece MOQ, factory-direct pricing, and a dedicated account manager to guide your project from concept to delivery.


























