Premium Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale — Factory Direct, Low MOQ
Source custom jewelry travel case wholesale solutions directly from our factory. Factory-direct pricing, low MOQ, private label options, and 17+ years serving 300+ global brands.
Featured Jewelry Packaging Solutions
Jewelry Packaging In Action
Why Brands Choose Our Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale
Factory-Direct Pricing & Cost Savings
We own our Dongguan factory. No middlemen, no retail markups. Direct pricing means maximum profit margins on your wholesale orders.
Low MOQ, No Compromise
Start with just 500 units. Custom options available whether you’re a startup or established brand sourcing wholesale packaging solutions.
Multi-Stage Quality Assurance
Our professional QC team inspects every batch at multiple stages. Defect rates stay near zero across all your custom orders.
Eco-Certified Premium Materials
FSC-certified paper and recycled, reusable materials throughout. Luxury packaging that aligns with your brand values and long-term sustainability commitments.
Dedicated Account Management
Your personal point of contact from sampling through mass production. Responsive support in your timezone, every step of the way.
Guaranteed On-Time Delivery
Reliable logistics from our China factory to your door. 17+ years serving 300+ brands—we deliver when promised, always.
Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale: Packaging for Every Scenario
From luxury pouches to retail displays, we design custom solutions for every brand and business model
Luxury Pouches for Premium Brands
Luxury brands need protective yet elegant pouches that elevate the unboxing experience and reflect brand prestige without compromising on quality or aesthetics during transit or retail display
Custom velvet, satin, or microfiber pouches with embroidery, branded drawstrings, premium linings, magnetic closures, and decorative touches that elevate the brand experience and protect jewelry
Custom Boxes for Designers
Jewelry designers launching collections need custom rigid boxes that stand out in a crowded market but cannot meet high minimum order quantities imposed by traditional suppliers
Low-MOQ custom rigid boxes with magnetic closures, color-matched inserts, LED lighting options, and expedited sampling services—get to market faster while maintaining complete design control and flexibility
Retail Display Solutions
Boutique retailers need professional display solutions that showcase jewelry beautifully in-store while organizing inventory, maximizing limited retail space efficiently, and reflecting the brand's overall luxury positioning
Custom-designed earring busts, jewelry trays, watch cases, and complete display sets built for retail environments—enhancing presentation while protecting inventory and maximizing floor space efficiency
E-Commerce Gift Packaging
E-commerce jewelry brands need branded gift boxes and premium packaging that create memorable unboxing moments, encourage customer social sharing, and build brand loyalty through packaging
Custom branded gift boxes, luxury paper bags, branded tissue paper, stickers, and inserts—complete packaging solutions that amplify the unboxing experience and strengthen brand recall
White-Label OEM Solutions
Jewelry packaging distributors need white-label solutions they can rebrand and resell at competitive prices, with flexible production runs and reliable on-time delivery to serve their own clients
Private-label OEM production with flexible MOQs starting as low as 500 units, dedicated account managers, competitive factory-direct pricing, and reliable on-time delivery to serve resale channels
Premium Accessories & Finishing for Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale
Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale Excellence Since 2007
Founded in 2007, On The Way Packaging established premium custom jewelry packaging as a commitment to excellence. Our mission—’Exquisite packaging, quality living’—guides every custom piece we create. We operate a factory-direct model serving 300+ brands across 30+ countries, proving that premium packaging and accessible pricing can coexist.
Our 1,200 m² Dongguan factory and 220+ team have completed 6,500+ custom projects for leading jewelry brands. We design pouches (velvet, satin, microfiber, cotton, linen, eco-materials), rigid & gift boxes (magnetic-closure, LED, foldable), display solutions, and branded paper bags. Every product passes multi-stage QC with dedicated account managers ensuring on-time delivery and uncompromising quality.
What sets us apart? Factory-direct pricing with zero middlemen, low MOQ for startups and scale-ups, full custom flexibility, and a genuine commitment to sustainability. We use FSC-certified paper and recycled materials across our jewelry travel case wholesale collection. With On The Way, premium packaging is accessible to ambitious brands of all sizes.

What Sets Our Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale Apart
Professional QC Protecting Your Brand’s Reputation
Our proprietary multi-stage quality control process inspects every jewelry travel case wholesale at multiple production phases. From material verification through final packing, we catch defects others miss, ensuring your brand’s reputation stays pristine.
- Material verification at arrival and throughout production
- In-process inspections at critical manufacturing stages
- Final QC including functionality, appearance, and packaging integrity
- Documentation of every batch for traceability and compliance

Sustainable Materials for Conscious Brands
We source FSC-certified and recycled materials for every jewelry travel case wholesale. Our eco-material options reduce your environmental footprint without compromising luxury feel or durability, giving conscious brands packaging that aligns with their values.
- FSC-certified paper and cardboard from sustainable forestry
- Recycled polyester, linen, and cotton pouch options
- Reusable and biodegradable materials available for premium lines
- Transparent sourcing with certification documentation for each batch

Full Custom Flexibility for Your Brand
Our OEM programs empower your jewelry travel case wholesale with complete design freedom. From shape and size to materials, closures, and printing, we handle low MOQ runs for startups and large volume for established brands.
- Private-label production with zero tooling fees on first runs
- Flexible MOQ starting from just 100 units per style
- Complete customization: size, material, closure, branding, finishing
- Rapid sampling and iterative design support with no setup penalties

Dedicated Support Through Every Production Stage
Each jewelry travel case wholesale account receives a dedicated manager who oversees your project from concept to delivery. We communicate proactively, solve issues fast, and commit to on-time shipment—backed by 17+ years serving 300+ brands globally.
- Personal account manager for every order, from sampling through production
- Weekly status updates and rapid response to design revisions
- Direct access to factory leadership for priority issues
- On-time delivery guarantee with 17+ years of reliable partnership track record

Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale: On The Way vs. Traditional Suppliers
See why 300+ brands trust our factory-direct jewelry travel case wholesale solutions
← 左右滑动查看 →
Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale Production Timeline
See why 300+ brands trust our factory-direct jewelry packaging solutions with faster sampling than traditional suppliers
Tech Pack & Specifications
Submit your detailed specifications, design files, materials list, and quantity requirements. We review for feasibility and provide preliminary guidance within 48 hours.
Initial Design Consultation
Our design team collaborates with you on samples, mockups, and refinements. Lock-in final specifications, materials, and production timeline—typically 5–7 business days.
First Sample Production
We manufacture your first jewelry travel case wholesale sample using approved specs. Full quality inspection ensures every detail meets your brand standards—7–10 business days.
Sample Approval & Adjustments
Review sample quality, fit, finish, and branding. Request revisions or approve to move forward. Minor adjustments turnaround within 3–5 business days.
Bulk Production Setup
Once approved, we configure production runs for your full order. Quality checks, material sourcing, and manufacturing ramp-up begin in parallel—2–3 weeks depending on MOQ and complexity.
Final QC & Shipping
Multi-stage quality assurance on every unit. Packed to your exact specifications and shipped factory-direct with full traceability—5–7 business days post-production.
How to Get Started — Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale
Five simple steps to sourcing your custom packaging
Discuss Your Custom Requirements
Discuss your packaging needs with our specialists. Define materials, finishes, colors, branding requirements, and order quantities for your jewelry travel case wholesale project.
Get Competitive Quote and Sample
Receive competitive factory-direct pricing and a professionally produced sample within 7–10 days. No bulk order commitment required before approving your jewelry travel case wholesale design.
Review and Approve Your Sample
Our multi-stage quality control team inspects your sample thoroughly. Provide feedback, request revisions—we refine until it meets your exact standards and expectations.
Launch Bulk Production at Low MOQ
Launch production with our low minimum quantities and factory-direct pricing. Enjoy full custom flexibility throughout your entire bulk manufacturing run with dedicated support.
Receive Your Order with Support
Receive your order on time with full account manager support. We maintain your satisfaction beyond delivery with ongoing communication and service excellence.
Quality Assurance & Compliance Certifications



Trusted Worldwide by Leading Jewelry Brands
We cut our jewelry packaging costs by 28% and launched samples in just 10 days. Working with On The Way’s low MOQ let us test new retail locations without the risk. We’re now in 18 boutiques across three states.
As an independent designer, we needed flexibility without huge minimums. They delivered custom velvet pouches in 35 days with zero quality issues. We’ve already scaled from 2 to 50+ retail partners this year.
Switching to On The Way reduced our packaging defects to less than 0.5% and saved us $12,000 annually across our three jewelry lines. Their dedicated account manager made the transition seamless.
Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale FAQ
Everything you need to know about sourcing jewelry travel case wholesale from On The Way
What is your minimum order quantity (MOQ) for jewelry travel case wholesale?
How long are the lead times for jewelry travel case wholesale production?
What are the costs and timelines for custom sampling?
Do you offer white-label or OEM jewelry travel case wholesale solutions?
What payment terms and shipping options do you provide?
How do you protect my designs and intellectual property?
What customization options and materials are available for jewelry packaging?
What quality standards and testing does every product undergo?
The Complete Buyer’s Guide to Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale
Discover how to source premium wholesale jewelry travel cases with clear supplier selection criteria, material specifications, and customization options while avoiding costly procurement mistakes that derail first-time orders.
1. What Are Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale?
Jewelry travel cases are protective containers designed to safeguard valuable items—rings, necklaces, earrings, bracelets, watches—during transit and storage. The global luxury goods packaging market is projected to exceed 280 billion USD by 2030, with jewelry packaging among the fastest-growing segments as collectors and travelers demand professional-grade protection. A quality jewelry travel case wholesale offering serves multiple end consumers: business travelers protecting high-value pieces, jewelry collectors managing personal inventories, gift recipients expecting premium unboxing experiences, and retail customers expecting branded, on-brand presentation.
For independent jewelry designers and boutique retailers, jewelry travel case wholesale solutions are more than logistics—they’re customer retention tools. A 2023 packaging study found that 72 percent of luxury consumers consider packaging quality when deciding brand loyalty, making custom cases a direct driver of repeat purchases. Brands leverage travel cases to extend their identity beyond the storefront, embedding logo placement, finish selections, and material choices that reinforce perceived value.
Product segmentation spans two tiers: luxury options feature magnetic closures, velvet interiors, rigid construction, and bespoke artwork—commanding wholesale prices of 8–20 USD per unit at 500+ MOQ—while economy travel cases use foldable designs, basic microfiber, and simplified hardware, priced at 1.50–3.50 USD wholesale. This range allows brands to tier their packaging strategy, offering premium cases for engagement rings and high-ticket pieces while using cost-effective versions for seasonal promotions or smaller items, maximizing perceived value across their entire collection.
2. History & Evolution of Jewelry Cases
For over a century, fine jewelry packaging relied on rigid wooden boxes lined with velvet or satin — formats that dominated department store and boutique counters from the 1920s through early 2000s. These cases offered durability and perceived luxury, but their size and weight made them impractical for modern consumers who travel frequently and expect compact, portable solutions.
The shift accelerated around 2010 as independent designers and emerging luxury brands recognized that packaging became a key brand touchpoint. Custom pouches in microfiber, cotton, and linen emerged as both cost-effective and differentiated alternatives, allowing smaller brands to compete without the overhead of rigid box tooling. Brands began investing in embroidered logos and custom colorways rather than buying generic stock cases.
By 2018–2020, eco-conscious consumers drove demand for FSC-certified cardboard, recycled materials, and sustainable fabrics — forcing even legacy houses to reformulate their packaging. This coincided with a rise in e-commerce, where jewelry travel cases became practical necessities rather than luxury add-ons.
Today, compact organizational pouches with dedicated compartments for rings, earrings, and chains dominate the market. The gift-with-purchase strategy — offering a branded case with jewelry orders — has become standard among high-margin retailers, making custom jewelry travel case wholesale sourcing essential for maintaining customer perception and repeat sales.
3. Types of Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale Solutions
The jewelry travel case wholesale market segments across five primary types, each optimized for specific use cases—airline protection, everyday carry, retail presentation, and bespoke storage. Budget and durability requirements determine which solution aligns with your brand positioning.
| Type | MOQ | Unit Cost | Best Use | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hard-Shell | 100–500 | $8–25 | Airline travel | Maximum |
| Soft Pouch | 50–200 | $0.80–3 | Everyday carry | Low-Medium |
| Compact Box | 200–800 | $1.50–6 | Retail gifting | High |
| Multi-Compartment | 500–2,000 | $5–18 | Brand storage | Maximum |
Hard-Shell Travel Cases

Polycarbonate and ABS hard-shell cases protect jewelry during airline and long-distance travel. LED lighting, removable trays, and pressure-relief valves are standard premium options.
Typical MOQ ranges 100–500 units; unit cost runs $8–25 depending on size and customization depth.
Soft Fabric Pouches

Velvet, microfiber, and cotton pouches serve everyday carry and retail gifting. Embroidery and logo printing cost $0.50–2 per unit.
MOQ drops to 50–200 units, ideal for indie designers. Fabric weight ranges 200–300 GSM; unit cost $0.80–3 depending on material grade.
Compact Jewelry Boxes

Rigid boxes with magnetic or flip-top closure dominate retail presentation and gifting. Customization includes hot-stamp logos, Pantone matching, and interior compartments.
MOQ 200–800 units; unit cost $1.50–6 at volume. Foldable designs reduce shipping; superior durability vs. pouches makes them ideal for retail stacks.
Multi-Compartment Custom Cases

Tiered designs combine travel protection with multi-jewelry storage—rings, earrings, and necklaces in one case. Bespoke configurations often require custom tooling.
MOQ 500–2,000 units; unit cost $5–18. Lead time 10–16 weeks for custom molds. Best for established brands with volume commitments.
4. Materials & Construction Standards
Material selection fundamentally determines durability, aesthetics, and margin performance of jewelry travel cases. Exterior construction, interior protection, and hardware quality directly influence customer satisfaction and brand perception. Understanding cost-to-performance trade-offs across material types ensures you balance premium positioning with profitability.
| Material | Durability Rating | Typical Cost/Unit | Environmental Profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABS Plastic | Moderate (1–3 years) | $1.50–$3.00 | Non-recyclable, landfill risk |
| Polycarbonate | High (3–5 years) | $2.50–$4.50 | Recyclable thermoplastic |
| Cotton Canvas | Moderate (1–4 years) | $1.20–$2.50 | FSC or organic certified |
| Genuine Leather | Very High (5+ years) | $4.00–$7.00 | Natural, biodegradable |
| Vegan Alternatives | High (3–5 years) | $4.50–$8.00 | PU or plant-based, recyclable |
Exterior Shell Materials

ABS plastic offers impact resistance and cost efficiency at $1.50–$3.00 per unit, ideal for mass-market positioning. Polycarbonate provides superior durability with scratch resistance but costs $2.50–$4.50 per unit.
Genuine leather and vegan alternatives command $4.00–$8.00+ premiums but signal luxury and sustainability. Cotton canvas balances eco-appeal with affordability at $1.20–$2.50 per unit.
Interior Linings and Hardware

Velvet and microsuede linings protect jewelry from scratching and add tactile luxury. YKK-grade zippers cost 15–20% more than generic alternatives but ensure smooth operation across 500+ cycles.
Quality clasps, hinges, and locks differentiate gift-grade from travel-grade cases. Magnetic closures ($0.80–$1.20 per unit) enhance user experience without bulk.
Sustainability Credentials

FSC-certified cardboard and recycled materials appeal to eco-conscious brands and reduce landfill impact. OEKO-TEX certification on textiles guarantees non-toxic dyes and finishes.
Vegan leather alternatives from PU or bio-based polymers cost $0.50–$1.00 more but unlock premium market positioning. Environmental transparency increasingly influences retailer and designer purchasing decisions.
5. Customizing Your Jewelry Travel Cases
Customization bridges generic cases and brand identity. Embroidery, engraving, hotfoil, and printing each carry distinct setup costs, per-unit pricing, and lead-time implications. Balancing luxury finishes with production minimums requires understanding the economics of each technique.
| Technique | Setup Cost | Per-Unit Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Embroidery | $150–$400 | $0.50–$1.50 |
| Engraved Nameplate | $200–$600 | $0.30–$0.80 |
| Hotfoil Stamping | $250–$500 | $0.40–$0.80 |
| Screen Print Label | $100–$300 | $0.10–$0.25 |
| Leather Patch Add-on | $0 | $0.50–$2.00 |
Embroidery & Engraving

Embroidered logos command $150–$400 setup and $0.50–$1.50 per unit, requiring 1,000-unit minimums and 45–60-day lead time. Engraved nameplates ($200–$600 setup, $0.30–$0.80 per unit) suit rigid boxes and cases. Both justify premium positioning and appeal to luxury brands.
Color & Lining Options

Pantone color matching is typically free on bulk orders. Fabric linings (satin, microfiber, custom print) add $0.20–$0.50 per unit. Leather patches cost $0.50–$2 per case but significantly elevate perceived value. Interior customization supports 500–10,000-unit MOQs depending on complexity.
Budget vs. Luxury Approaches
Screen printing labels ($100–$300 setup, $0.10–$0.25 per unit) suits budget tiers at 500-unit MOQ, 30–45-day lead time. Hotfoil stamping ($250–$500 setup) balances cost and impact at 1,500-unit MOQ. Premium strategies layer embroidery with custom linings and leather accents.
6. Quality Standards & Construction Benchmarks
Premium jewelry travel case wholesale requires specific construction benchmarks across stitching, hardware, and durability. Understanding stitch count, zipper grade, padding standards, and waterproofing protocols enables confident sample evaluation before production commitment.
Stitch Count & Seam Security
Professional jewelry cases demand 12–16 stitches per inch (SPI) along all seams. Examine corners and stress points for consistent stitch width, no puckering, and tight seam closure.
Seams should show zero gaps or thread fraying when gently pulled.
Hardware & Zipper Standards

YKK or equivalent Grade 5 zippers are the industry standard, rated for 10,000+ open-close cycles. Magnetic closures must hold under 2–3 kg pressure.
Test hinges through 5,000 cycles; any play or stiffening indicates substandard materials or assembly.
- YKK Grade 5 zipper, 10,000+ cycle minimum
- Smooth slider action, no grinding sounds
- Magnetic closure 2–3 kg retention test
- Hinge movement smooth through 5,000 cycles
Interior Reinforcement & Padding

Velvet or microfiber linings must feel dense and show no shedding under light rubbing. Padding thickness of 2–4 mm protects contents and prevents shifting during transport.
Interior compartments need reinforced edges to resist collapse under jewelry weight.
Edge Finishing & Waterproofing
All raw edges must be bound or sealed without loose threads. Seam sealing tape along interior seams prevents water ingress—critical for luxury cases.
Request waterproof test results showing less than 1% moisture penetration after 30-minute immersion testing.
Testing Standards & Certifications
Reputable manufacturers conduct pressure testing (5–10 kg uniform load, 30 seconds), hinge cycle testing (5,000+ cycles), and drop testing from 1 meter.
Request third-party lab certificates. ISO 9001 certification signals process consistency and quality control maturity.
- Pressure test: 5–10 kg load for 30 seconds
- Hinge cycle: 5,000+ open-close cycles minimum
- Drop test: 1-meter fall onto hard surface
- Third-party lab certification required; ISO 9001 preferred
7. How to Choose a Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale Manufacturer
Selecting a jewelry travel case wholesale manufacturer requires assessment of certifications, customization, and reliability. Key factors include minimum orders, sample lead times, production capacity, and client references. Regional sourcing presents tradeoffs in cost, compliance, and delivery speed.
Certifications and Compliance
ISO 9001 and OEKO-TEX or GOTS certification validate material safety and environmental standards. BSCI audits confirm ethical labor practices.
FSC-certified recycled materials demonstrate environmental commitment. Legitimate manufacturers provide full documentation before sampling.
Minimum Orders and Sample Timeline
Custom rigid boxes typically have 100–500-unit MOQs; pouches 50–300 units.
Sample lead times range 7–15 days for existing materials, 14–21 for custom runs. Flexible MOQ policies and willingness to absorb small-batch costs signal supplier maturity.
Customization and Communication
Scope customization precisely: logo placement, interior colors, compartment layout, zipper type. Assign a dedicated account manager.
Responsiveness within 24 hours signals professional operations. Multi-language support and documented protocols (email, WeChat) reduce ambiguity during production.
Production Capacity and References
Inquire: monthly capacity, concurrent order limits, staff size. These indicate scalability.
Request 3–5 comparable client references. Direct contact reveals on-time delivery rates, quality consistency, and responsiveness to change orders or defect claims.
Regional and Payment Terms
Weigh regional tradeoffs across cost, lead time, and compliance complexity. Virtual factory tours suffice for smaller orders; on-site audits justify six-figure commitments.
| Factor | Asia | Europe |
|---|---|---|
| Cost structure | Low-cost | 30–50% premium |
| Lead time | 30–45 days | 14–21 days |
| Payment cycle | Longer cycles | Faster payment |
| Compliance | Complex rules | Simpler standards |
Due Diligence Checklist
Audit suppliers systematically across these dimensions before commitment:
- Certifications: ISO 9001, OEKO-TEX/GOTS, BSCI, FSC; request originals before sampling
- Lead times: 7–15 days for samples; confirm MOQ tiers and pricing
- Support: dedicated account manager, 24-hour response, multi-language communication
- References: 3–5 clients verifying delivery rates, quality consistency, defect handling; clarify payment terms and Incoterms
8. Common Mistakes Buyers Make
Sourcing jewelry travel cases wholesale demands upfront clarity on constraints and timelines. Overlooking MOQ minimums, ignoring sample lead times, or mismatching materials to use cases creates compounding delays and excess costs.
Ignoring MOQ Constraints
Most manufacturers enforce 100-500 unit minimums to justify tooling and setup. Buyers sourcing multiple SKUs without consolidation pay per-unit premiums.
Consolidating variants—sizes, colors, closures—into a single bulk order lowers unit cost by 15-25% and accelerates delivery.
Rushing Sample Evaluation
Evaluating a sample in under 2 weeks misses hardware fit, stitching stress, and color variance across lighting. Schedule 10-14 days minimum for storage-condition testing.
A rushed approval that reveals defects at mass production triggers expensive remedial runs and timeline extensions.
Material-Use Mismatch
Selecting velvet for high-moisture travel cases risks water damage; satin dulls under repeated friction. Always match material to end-use.
Use microfiber or technical fabrics for humid climates and rigid structures for delicate jewelry. Wrong material choices force costly reorders.
Communication and IP Gaps
Miscommunication—unclear specifications, missing brand guidelines, weak NDAs—derails customization cycles. Assign one primary contact at the supplier.
Document all brand marks, Pantone color codes, and logo usage before sampling begins to prevent unauthorized modifications or IP leaks.
9. Steps to Launch Your Branded Jewelry Cases
Launching branded jewelry cases requires coordinated planning across demand forecasting, supplier vetting, sampling, production, and fulfillment. Success depends on early market sizing, precise design specifications, and selecting partners who iterate quickly at low minimums.
Market Research & Design Brief
Conduct market sizing and competitive analysis 60 days before launch to forecast first-year unit demand. Define target price points, seasonal peaks, and channel mix (direct, retail, wholesale).
Document findings in a design brief specifying material, dimensions, closure type, hardware, logo placement, and packaging. Communicate budget constraints to guide supplier selection.
Supplier Selection & Sampling
Issue RFQs to 3-5 shortlisted manufacturers requesting samples within 15-20 days. Evaluate on factory capacity, material sourcing, certifications, and unit costs at your projected volume tiers.
- Factory capacity and lead times for your volume tier
- Material sourcing and certifications (FSC, OEKO-TEX, recycled)
- Quality certifications (ISO, OEKO-TEX, WRAP) and audit readiness
- Unit cost breakdown at 500, 1000, 5000 units
Sample Testing & Design Refinement
Plan 2-3 sample rounds over 30-40 days; most vendors charge $300-800 per round. Test durability, material feel, logo reproduction, and closure operation.
Establish a gate: only approve bulk production once fit, finish, and brand standards are met. Lock specifications as your production reference.
Production Planning & QA Checkpoints
Bulk production requires 45-60 days after sampling approval. Implement multi-stage QC: incoming materials, in-process checks, final inspection.
Arrange factory audit 2 weeks into production. Verify seam strength, material certifications, and finish standards against approved samples.
Logistics, Customs & Launch Strategy
Plan international shipping 6-8 weeks before production completion. Factor in customs clearance (10-15 days), duty tariffs, and inland delivery to fulfillment centers.
Align launch date with seasonal demand peaks and marketing campaigns. Coordinate inventory rotation and fulfillment strategy based on channel (direct-to-consumer, B2B wholesale, retail).
10. Pricing & Cost for Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale
Volume-based pricing at 100-unit minimums starts at $3.50–$4.50 per unit for basic velvet pouches, dropping to $2.80–$3.60 at 500 units and reaching $2.20–$3.00 per unit for 1,000+ orders. Material selection drives primary costs: microfiber and satin finishes command 20–40% premiums over standard velvet, while leather accents and genuine metal hardware add $1.50–$3.00 per unit.
Customization setup fees range from $500–$2,000 depending on embroidery complexity, heat-stamp branding, or magnetic-closure installation. These amortize quickly over larger runs: negligible at 1,000+ units but significant on small batches. Lead-time surcharges apply: standard 6–8-week turnaround costs list price; 4-week expedited adds 15%, while 2-week rush adds 35–50%.
A typical 500-unit order with mid-grade microfiber and embroidered logo runs $3.20–$4.10 per unit, including packaging and port freight. Premium materials plus leather trims reach $6.50–$8.50 per unit. Setup and tooling amortized below $1/unit at 1,000+ volume represent 40–60% of first-order cost for small batches.
| Volume | Base Material | Unit Cost (USD) | Setup Fee | Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–250 units | Standard velvet | $3.80–$4.50 | $500–$800 | 8–10 weeks |
| 250–500 units | Microfiber/satin | $2.80–$3.60 | $300–$500 | 6–8 weeks |
| 500–1,000 units | Microfiber/satin | $2.40–$3.20 | $200–$400 | 6–8 weeks |
| 1,000+ units | Leather-trim premium | $2.20–$3.50 | $100–$200 | 6–8 weeks |
| Rush (4-week expedite) | Any material | +15% surcharge | Included | 4 weeks |
Ready to Source Jewelry Travel Case Wholesale?
Get factory-direct pricing, rapid sampling, and dedicated support for your jewelry travel case wholesale project. Let’s discuss your next custom packaging partnership.



























