Premium Custom Watch Travel Cases for Global Brands
Factory-direct manufacturer of premium custom watch travel cases serving 300+ global luxury brands. 17+ years expertise, low MOQ, white-label options, and dedicated account management.
Featured Watch Travel Cases
Premium Watch Travel Case Samples
Why Brands Choose Our Watch Travel Cases
Factory-Direct Pricing
Direct from our Dongguan factory with zero middleman markup — save 30-50% vs. traditional suppliers on watch travel cases.
Low MOQ Flexibility
Start with just 50 units on your first order. Perfect for startups and independent designers sourcing watch travel cases.
17+ Years Expertise
Proven expertise in watch travel case manufacturing. Consistently deliver the quality luxury brands expect.
Multi-Stage Quality Control
Every watch travel case passes 4+ inspection stages. Guaranteed craftsmanship with zero defects before shipment.
Eco-Certified Materials
FSC-certified, recycled, and reusable materials for premium watch travel cases that reflect your brand values.
7-Day Sample Service
Get your custom watch travel case samples within 7 days. Test the fit, finish, and feel before production.
Watch Travel Case Solutions by Category
From luxury brands to boutique retailers, find the perfect packaging for your business.
Premium Branded Watch Travel Cases
High-end watch brands need packaging that protects luxury timepieces during transit while reflecting brand prestige and creating an unforgettable unboxing moment for discerning customers.
Magnetic-closure rigid boxes with custom printing, protective padding, and branded inserts transform every delivery into a premium brand experience that reduces returns and boosts customer reviews.
Custom Watch Cases with Low Minimums
Emerging watch designers need affordable custom packaging solutions with low order minimums, but traditional suppliers impose high MOQs that strain lean startup budgets and inventory.
Velvet pouches, microfiber wraps, and custom paper bags from our factory at 25% lower costs than standard suppliers—no 500-unit minimums, full design flexibility for small runs.
Watch Display and Storage Solutions
Boutique jewelers and watch retailers struggle to display delicate timepieces safely while maximizing limited shelf space, requiring elegant solutions that balance aesthetic appeal with protection.
Custom display trays, busts, and watch case stands organize inventory beautifully, protect stock during handling, and elevate in-store presentation to reflect luxury brand positioning.
Shipping-Ready Watch Travel Packaging
Direct-to-consumer watch sellers must protect delicate pieces during shipping while creating branded, Instagram-worthy unboxing experiences that justify premium pricing and reduce product damage claims.
Custom magnetic-closure boxes with branded tissue, inserts, and hand-tear tape arrive shelf-ready, dramatically improve social media engagement, and eliminate shipping damage disputes with buyers.
White-Label Watch Case Solutions
Large retailers managing multiple watch brands need flexible, private-label packaging that accommodates different sizes, styles, and brand identities without duplicating inventory across dozens of SKUs.
Our OEM private-label program creates customized packaging per brand with shared production infrastructure—reducing costs 20-30%, streamlining logistics, and maintaining brand consistency across your portfolio.
Advanced Watch Travel Case Manufacturing Processes
Premium Hardware & Finishing Options for Your Watch Travel Case
About On The Way — Watch Travel Case Manufacturer
Founded in 2007, On The Way was built on a simple principle: quality defines survival. From our 1,200 m² factory in Dongguan, China, we design and manufacture premium watch travel cases, jewelry pouches, rigid boxes, and branded paper bags. Our team of 220+ specialists brings together expertise in materials, craftsmanship, and packaging innovation. We believe that exquisite packaging is a brand’s first impression, a reflection of quality living.
Today, we’ve completed over 6,500 custom projects for more than 300 brands across 30+ countries. From independent jewelry designers launching their first collection to established luxury retailers seeking exclusive watch travel case solutions, we serve North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia. Our factory-direct model eliminates middleman costs, enabling competitive pricing, minimal order quantities, and complete design flexibility—whether you need boutique batches or large-scale production runs.
What sets us apart is our commitment to quality at every stage. Every watch travel case undergoes rigorous multi-stage quality control. We prioritize eco-friendly materials—FSC-certified paper, recycled polymers, and reusable textiles—because sustainability matters to today’s brands. From initial sampling through mass production, a dedicated account manager guides your project, ensuring on-time delivery and transparent communication. Exquisite packaging, quality living—that’s our promise.

Our Watch Travel Case Manufacturing Capabilities
Custom Design & Personalization Expertise
On The Way delivers complete customization for watch travel cases—from material selection to hardware finishes—accommodating startups and established brands with flexible MOQ. Every design aligns with your brand vision and production goals.
- Full custom design from concept to production
- Flexible minimum order quantities (MOQ) for all brands
- Dedicated design team for brand alignment
- Rapid design iterations and sampling

Rigorous Multi-Stage Quality Assurance
Quality is non-negotiable. Our multi-stage QC process includes professional inspections at each production checkpoint, durability testing, and finish validation to ensure every watch travel case meets luxury standards and customer expectations consistently.
- Professional QC team inspects every production stage
- Multiple checkpoint testing for durability and finish
- Compliance with international quality standards
- 100% satisfaction guarantee on all orders

Sustainable & Premium Materials
Premium materials define luxury. We source FSC-certified paper, recycled options, and sustainable padding to elevate your watch travel cases while meeting environmental standards. Every material choice supports both luxury positioning and sustainability.
- FSC-certified and recycled paper options
- Sustainable material sourcing with premium finishes
- Eco-friendly padding and closure systems
- Material variety for every brand aesthetic

7-Day Sampling & Express Delivery
Speed matters in competitive markets. Our rapid sampling process lets you test watch travel case designs before full production. Combined with reliable on-time delivery, we help you move faster without sacrificing quality.
- 7-day rapid sampling for quick market testing
- Expedited production runs with consistent quality
- Reliable on-time delivery globally
- Responsive account manager support throughout

Why On The Way Watch Travel Cases Outperform Standard Packaging
Direct ownership, custom flexibility, and dedicated support — from factory to your customers.
← 左右滑动查看 →
Our Watch Travel Case Production Process
Transparent lead times and quality gates at every stage ensure your watch travel case arrives perfect, every time.
Technical Specs & Order
Receive your complete tech-pack, confirm all dimensions and material specifications, finalize order details and volumes, and establish production timeline with your dedicated account manager.
Premium Material Sourcing
Source premium materials including FSC-certified papers, recycled eco-friendly options, protective padding fabrics, and luxury hardware components, ensuring every element meets your luxury standards and sustainability requirements.
Design & Sample
Create and deliver your first-article sample for approval, incorporating custom printing, embossing, and finishes—iterating until your design meets exact specifications.
Cutting, Printing & Assembly
Execute production at scale using precision cutting, digital/offset printing, embroidery, heat-pressing, and hand assembly by our skilled 220+ team, following custom specifications.
Multi-Stage Quality Control
Inspect every unit across three QC gates: material inspection, mid-production checks, and final inspection—ensuring zero-defect delivery and consistent luxury quality.
Packing & Expedited Shipping
Package units in branded boxes or cartons, prepare shipping documentation, and dispatch via DHL/FedEx to your global location on schedule and on budget.
How to Order Custom Watch Travel Cases
Connect with a dedicated account manager from day one to guide your custom watch travel case from concept through production and delivery.
Submit Your Design Specs
Provide detailed technical specifications and design requirements via email or our online portal. Include your watch dimensions, material preferences, and desired features for your custom watch travel case.
Get Quote and Free Sample
Our account team reviews your specs within 48 hours, provides pricing, and sends a free sample of your custom watch travel case within 7 days—no commitment required.
Approve Your Design
Review the sample, provide feedback, and approve final artwork and materials. Your dedicated account manager refines details until everything meets your brand’s standards and quality requirements.
Begin Production
Once approved, we schedule your order and begin manufacturing with multi-stage QC inspections to ensure every watch travel case meets our premium standards and your specifications.
Receive Shipment
Your custom watch travel cases ship on schedule with complete documentation and tracking. We manage all logistics and ensure safe arrival at your warehouse or retail locations.
Quality Certifications for Premium Watch Travel Cases



Watch Travel Case Success Stories
We needed 500 custom watch travel cases in 8 weeks for our holiday collection. On The Way delivered exactly what we envisioned with zero compromises on quality. Our retail partners noticed the difference immediately.
Our packaging costs dropped 28% after switching to On The Way, yet customers perceived our products as even more premium. That rare combination of cost efficiency and quality transformed our margins.
As a young designer, the low MOQ and zero setup fees made it feasible to launch with 200 units. Three years and 15 production runs later, On The Way hasn’t missed a single deadline.
Watch Travel Case FAQ – Your Questions Answered
Get clear answers to common questions about MOQ, lead times, sampling, payment terms, worldwide shipping, IP protection, and customization.
What is a custom watch travel case?
What’s the minimum order quantity for a watch travel case?
How long does it take to produce a watch travel case?
What is the cost of sampling?
What payment terms do you offer?
Do you ship internationally?
How do you protect my design?
Can I make changes to my watch travel case design during production?
What materials can I use for my watch travel case?
The Complete Buyer’s Guide to watch travel case
Discover how to select premium watch travel cases for your brand. Learn material options, customization techniques, quality standards, and supplier criteria to avoid costly mistakes when sourcing custom watch travel cases in bulk.
1. What is a watch travel case?
The global luxury watch market exceeded $54 billion in 2023, driving parallel demand for protective travel and display solutions that preserve investment value while projecting brand prestige. A watch travel case is a specialized protective container—typically rigid or semi-rigid, lined with cushioning materials—designed to transport and store timepieces safely during travel, retail display, or gifting. Beyond basic protection against shock and scratching, these cases serve as brand extensions: they communicate quality at unboxing, differentiate premium collections, and create memorable touchpoints that justify higher retail price points.nnThree core drivers demand purpose-built watch cases over generic alternatives. Premium watch retailers face growing customer expectations for presentation packaging that matches the timepiece’s perceived value; independent luxury brands use cases to reinforce brand identity across touchpoints; and boutique retailers require differentiation tools that command higher margins. Whether constructed as rigid clamshell boxes with velvet inserts, slim zippered travel pouches, or modular multi-watch display trays, watch travel cases range from utilitarian storage solutions to luxury gift items that command standalone price premiums.nnBefore sourcing, buyers must understand that watch cases function across distinct use scenarios—retail packaging, customer gifting, retailer showcasing, and international travel—each demanding different material weights, closure mechanisms, and internal configurations. The positioning spans functional (protective cushioning, shock absorption) to aspirational (brand storytelling, unboxing experience, warranty protection visibility). Selecting the right manufacturer requires evaluating factory experience with watch-specific fragility standards, material choices that complement both precious metals and sapphire crystals, and customization flexibility for branding.
2. The Evolution of watch travel case Design
Throughout the 1990s and early 2000s, watch travel cases were simple cardboard or plastic sleeves designed primarily for retail transit. The watch travel case evolved from basic protective packaging into a luxury accessory as premiumization accelerated in the 2010s. Brands recognized that unboxing experiences directly influenced customer perception and loyalty.nnE-commerce’s rise between 2015 and 2020 fundamentally reshaped watch travel case demand patterns. Retailers shipping internationally needed protective, presentation-quality cases that conveyed brand value upon arrival. Direct-to-consumer jewelers began investing in custom watch travel cases as competitive differentiators, recognizing that premium packaging often justified price premiums customers were willing to pay.nnBy 2020, sustainability expectations shifted from optional to mandatory for luxury brands seeking relevance with conscious consumers. Watch travel case manufacturers adopted FSC-certified papers, recycled microfiber, and biodegradable alternatives as standard offerings. Designs relying primarily on virgin plastic or non-recyclable materials now read as outdated and risk brand reputation damage.nnUnderstanding this evolution directly informs sourcing strategy and competitive positioning. Watch travel cases that combine heritage-style aesthetics with modern sustainable materials and functional durability appeal to today’s informed buyers. Avoiding outdated designs—generic plastic sleeves or insufficiently protective rigid boxes—prevents the costly mistake of launching packaging that undercuts brand perception after development and MOQ commitment.
3. Types of watch travel case
Watch travel cases come in distinct formats, each engineered for different protection levels, durability expectations, and price tiers. Choosing the right type requires understanding your target customer’s travel habits, watch collection size, and brand positioning.
| Type | Protection Level | Manufacturing Cost | Target Market | Key Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hard-Shell | High | $8-15 | Luxury/Premium | Maximum protection |
| Soft Leather | Medium | $3-8 | Independent/Boutique | Brand aesthetics |
| Multi-Watch | High | $5-12 | Collectors/Corporate | Multi-capacity |
| Compact Travel | Medium | $2-5 | High-volume/Travel | Portability & profit |
| Branded Luxury | High | $15-30+ | Luxury segment | Unboxing experience |
Hard-Shell Protective Cases

High-impact polycarbonate shells deliver maximum protection for luxury timepieces. Best for premium brands targeting frequent travelers.nnManufacturing cost: $8-15 per unit; retail markup typically 200-300%. Swiss and German houses favor this design for limited editions.
Soft Leather Pouches

Genuine leather or microfiber pouches emphasize aesthetics over maximum protection. Ideal for independent designers and boutique retailers.nnManufacturing cost: $3-8 per unit. Common with Italian and Scandinavian brands. Light weight (40-80g) suits compact travel.
Multi-Watch Organizers

Watch rolls accommodate 2-10 timepieces per case, targeting collectors and corporate gifting. Manufacturing cost: $5-12 per unit.nnHigh perceived value justifies retail markup of 250-350%. Premium organizers feature memory foam compartments and FSC-certified padding.
Compact Travel Designs

Slim, single-watch pouches prioritize portability over maximum storage. Manufacturing cost: $2-5 per unit; most profitable for high-volume brands.nnIdeal for travel accessories and impulse purchases. Feature minimalist branding and lightweight microfiber or nylon fabrics.
Branded Luxury Variants

Custom-embossed or LED-lit cases elevate unboxing experience. Manufacturing cost: $15-30+ per unit with 300-400% retail markup typical.nnTarget the luxury segment. Swiss, French, and Japanese heritage brands leverage these for brand differentiation.
4. Materials & Fabrics for watch travel case
Material selection defines luxury perception and manufacturing economics in watch travel cases. Premium options like genuine leather command higher pricing, while engineered materials offer durability and water resistance at lower cost. Sourcing strategy balances brand positioning with production feasibility.
| Material Type | Durability | Water Resistance | Price Tier | Sourcing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genuine Leather | 5+ years | Low–Medium | Premium | Global specialists |
| Vegan Leather (PU) | 3–4 years | Medium | Mid-Premium | Asian/EU mills |
| Nylon (420D–600D) | 5+ years | High | Budget–Mid | Asian, low MOQ |
| Canvas (10–14 oz) | 2–3 years | Low | Mid | Global, low MOQ |
| ABS Plastic | 2–3 years | High | Budget | Global molders |
| Carbon Fiber | 7+ years | Very High | Premium | Specialized, 8–12 weeks |
Genuine & Vegan Leather

Genuine leather carries premium positioning—typically 2.2–3.5× raw cost markup in finished cases. Full-grain develops patina; top-grain offers uniformity.nnVegan alternatives like polyurethane cost 30–40% less and appeal to sustainability-conscious buyers. Both require water-resistant treatments for optimal protection.
Nylon & Canvas

420D or 600D nylon ballistics withstand abrasion and UV exposure with minimal maintenance—standard in rugged cases. Costs 0.8–1.5 USD per meter wholesale, dries quickly post-rain.nnCanvas (10–14 oz cotton blend) delivers heritage aesthetics but absorbs moisture at 1.2–2.0 USD per meter. Both available from Asian suppliers in low MOQs.
ABS Plastic & Carbon Fiber

ABS thermoplastic offers rigid protection with low cost (0.4–0.8 USD per kg) and fast injection-molding cycles—ideal for mass-market positioning. ABS resists impact but shows wear visibly.nnCarbon-fiber composites command 3–5× ABS cost but deliver premium aesthetics and superior strength-to-weight ratios. CF sourcing requires 8–12-week lead times and MOQs above 2,000 units.
Water Resistance & Cost Trade-offs
Laminated or PU-coated fabrics offer 3,000–5,000 Martindale cycles at 1.2–1.8 USD per meter. Leather requires Scotchgard treatments (15–25% cost addition) but remains stain-prone.nnTechnical synthetics excel wet but lack luxury appeal. Choose by use case: frequent travel demands synthetics; luxury positioning favors leather with premium treatment.
5. Customization & Branding Your watch travel case
Customization separates commodity cases from luxury brand statements. The technique you select—embossing, screen printing, or specialty hardware—impacts cost, timeline, and perceived value. Luxury positioning requires balancing aesthetic sophistication with realistic MOQ and lead-time constraints.
Embossing & Hot Stamping

Embossing and hot-foil stamping are the luxury standard. A single embossed or foil-stamped logo costs $0.15–$0.45 per unit, with 2–3 week tooling lead times on typical 500–2,000 MOQs. This technique conveys quality without appearing mass-produced—essential for $200+ retail positioning.
Screen Printing & Surface Techniques

Screen printing offers lower per-unit costs ($0.08–$0.20) but requires larger MOQs (1,000+) to justify setup. Colors fade faster than embossing under sunlight or handling; use only for interior panels or accent areas on premium cases. Avoid screen-printing directly on delicate leathers or velvets—color bleed and ink adhesion problems destroy brand perception.
Custom Linings & Interior Branding

Interior branding often commands higher per-unit costs than exterior techniques. Satin, velvet, or microfiber linings printed with logos or custom patterns run $0.30–$0.70 per case; FSC-certified or recycled linings command premiums of 15–20%. Luxury retailers recognize that unboxing experience matters—the interior’s quality signals whether $300 retail positioning is authentic.
Monogramming & Personalization

Monogramming appeals to high-ticket buyers but raises MOQs significantly. Embroidered or foil-applied monograms add $0.40–$1.20 per unit and require customer initials 8–12 weeks before production.nnBrands offering monogramming typically hold 50-unit minimum orders per customer. This model suits independent jewelers and ultra-luxury brands; mass-market retailers rarely recoup the overhead.
Specialty Hardware & Closures

Magnetic closures, YKK zippers, or custom-branded locks elevate perceived value and justify luxury pricing. Each hardware upgrade adds $0.30–$0.80 per unit and 3–4 week lead times for custom anodizing or logo engraving. Cheap plastic closures, conversely, immediately signal low-end positioning—even with premium linings, budget hardware erodes brand authority.
Pitfalls That Undermine Brand Prestige
Cheap-looking cases stem from mismatched material and decoration. Gold foil on thin cardboard, embossing on 200 GSM board, or velvet with visible backing all signal mass-produced. Ensure material weight (350 GSM+) and technique align with your retail price point.
6. Quality Standards & Construction Factors
Watch travel case durability hinges on five verifiable construction factors. Before committing to bulk orders, systematically test each—stitch integrity, padding specifications, closure mechanics, hardware finish, and compartment design—to prevent costly field failures and protect your brand reputation.
Stitch Quality & Seam Strength
Stitch density of 10–14 per inch (SPI) is standard for durability; stress seams must break at ≥25 lbs force. Request samples tumble-tested 50+ cycles and inspected under magnification for tension uniformity.nnQuality suppliers provide tensile test documentation and SPC charts for thread lots, proving consistent seam durability across production runs.
Padding & Impact Protection
Padding depth directly protects watches in transit: specify 3–5 mm closed-cell EVA or neoprene on walls, 5–8 mm on floor, with density 60–80 kg/m³ for shock absorption.nnDrop-test samples per ASTM D5276 (20 drops from 36 inches); acceptable padding recovers 90%+ within 24 hours. Verify heat-bonded adhesion to prevent peeling and ensure individual watch slots feature microfiber-lined dividers.
Closure Systems & Reliability
YKK zippers set the industry standard with proven track record on millions of cases; specify 1,000+ cycle minimum life with slider stops to prevent separation and jamming.nnFor magnetic closures, verify 800+ gauss strength with corrosion-resistant plating; test via gauss meter. Snap clasps must be tensile-tested to prevent accidental release. Age samples 30 days at 85°C/90% humidity—acceptable strength loss <10%.
Hardware Corrosion Resistance
Hardware (D-rings, hinges, corner caps) must resist salt-spray or humidity without discoloration. Specify nickel-plated steel (minimum 8 microns) or stainless steel; request ASTM B117 salt-spray test results (500+ hours with zero red rust).nnVerify coating adhesion via cross-hatch test per ASTM D3359. On-time delivery is meaningless if hardware corrodes mid-shipment; corrosion resistance is a non-negotiable baseline.
Pre-Bulk Inspection Checklist
Before placing a bulk order, test pre-production samples: tensile seam break strength, drop-impact recovery, zipper cycle life (1,000+ minimum), magnet gauss rating, salt-spray results, and dimensional accuracy (±1 mm tolerance).nnRequest a formal Quality Assurance report from the manufacturer’s QC manager. On The Way provides third-party lab documentation and 6-month sample retention for full traceability.
7. How to Choose a watch travel case Manufacturer
Finding the right watch travel case manufacturer requires balancing cost, quality, capacity and cultural fit. Establish non-negotiable vetting criteria—certifications, QC protocols, lead times—then systematically compare shortlisted suppliers against objective benchmarks.
| Aspect | Asian Manufacturers | Local/Domestic Suppliers |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 30–50% lower | 15–40% premium |
| Lead Time | 8–12 weeks | 4–6 weeks |
| Typical MOQ | 500–2,000 units | 100–500 units |
Certifications & Compliance
Reputable manufacturers hold ISO 9001:2015 (quality management), BSCI (business conduct), WRAP (factory ethics), and material certifications including FSC or OEKO-TEX 100. Request audit copies with current renewal dates.nnThird-party certification remains non-negotiable for luxury brands; it’s an audit requirement for global retailers, not optional.
Production Capacity & MOQ
Capacity and minimum order quantities shape launch timing and cash flow. Asian manufacturers typically set 500–2,000-unit MOQs; domestic suppliers often require 100–500 units.nnLead times vary significantly: offshore 8–12 weeks factory-to-port, domestic 4–6 weeks. Cross-reference facility size and equipment against output claims.
Quality Control & Sampling
Establish multi-stage QC: pre-production approval, in-line inspections, final pre-shipment audits. Professional manufacturers conduct 100% visual inspection and random destructive tests on seams and zippers.nnRequest AQL (Acceptable Quality Level) 0.65–1.5, the industry standard for luxury goods. Document acceptance criteria upfront.
Asian vs Local Manufacturing
Asian manufacturers (China, Vietnam, India) deliver 30–50% lower per-unit costs and established supply chains for specialty materials. Domestic suppliers provide faster iteration, easier communication, and shorter lead times.nnTrade-off: premium pricing domestically for speed and customization; offshore efficiency for volume and cost. Choose by volume timeline.
Red Flags & Decision Framework
Red flags include no verifiable client references, refusal to sign NDAs, inconsistent quotes, vague QC descriptions, and missed sample deadlines. These signal hidden problems.nnCreate a scorecard: certifications (30%), capacity fit (25%), QC rigor (25%), communication (10%), pricing (10%). Weight by your priorities.
8. Common Mistakes When Sourcing watch travel case
Rushing sourcing or prioritizing cost over functionality damages brand reputation and triggers costly reorders. Many jewelry brands make predictable errors when selecting a watch travel case manufacturer. Understanding these pitfalls protects both your products and customer perception.
Underestimating Protection Requirements
Watches require 12-15mm foam padding minimum; 5mm is insufficient for luxury pieces. Inadequate cushioning causes shipping damage and returns, destroying brand credibility.nnAlways specify protection specs—watch dimensions, movement type, and drop-test standards—in your RFQ before sampling.
Choosing Cheap Zippers and Hardware
YKK and Riri zippers cost 20-40% more but endure 5,000+ cycles. Budget-grade zippers jam after 10-15 uses, generating negative reviews.nnThe zipper is the first tactile interaction with your packaging. Require suppliers to list hardware brands and durability certifications in every spec.
Neglecting Fabric Quality and Brand Fit
Microfiber and satin convey luxury; coarse cotton or polyester signal budget positioning. A $200 watch in cheap fabric packaging destroys perceived value instantly.nnMaterial choice frames customer perception before opening. Request physical fabric samples and conduct pilling and color-fastness testing before production approval.
Setting Unrealistic MOQs
Custom watch travel case MOQs typically run 500-2,000 units. Negotiating below 300 triggers 30-50% tooling surcharges per unit.nnUnderstand that customization requires amortized setup investment. Budget for realistic MOQs aligned with annual demand and negotiate volume discounts for multi-year partnerships.
Overlooking Lead Times
Custom sampling takes 2-4 weeks; production 4-6 weeks plus 1-2 weeks transit time. Missing a seasonal launch is avoidable by planning 12-16 weeks ahead.nnConfirm lead times in writing from order to dock. Build a 10% buffer into timelines to cover unexpected delays.
Skipping Pre-Production Quality Audits
Approving samples is not enough; final pre-shipment QC is non-negotiable. One run of 1,000 units with 30 failed zippers is a $3,000+ loss.nnThird-party AQL 2.5 inspection costs 1-2% of order value but prevents total loss. Require inspection before container closure.
9. Pricing & Cost Structure
Minimum order quantities start at 500 units, with setup fees of $300–$600 depending on customization scope and tooling requirements. Material costs typically represent 40–50% of per-unit pricing; labor and packaging comprise the remainder. Full customization—LED lighting, branded embossing or silk-screen finishes, compartmentalized interiors, and custom branded exterior packaging—adds 30–40% premiums.nnBulk discounts accelerate steeply, with most buyers realizing 45–55% per-unit cost reductions between 500 and 5,000 units. Standard lead times are 6–8 weeks; rush orders incur 20–30% surcharges. International shipping, tooling amortization, and import duties are quoted separately from per-unit pricing.nnHidden costs often overlooked: customs brokerage, inland freight to distribution centers, and any additional protective packaging for transit. Factor all these into total landed-cost calculations, not just unit cost, to forecast accurate budgets. On The Way provides transparent quotes to avoid surprises, but building a 5–10% contingency buffer ensures realistic financial planning for boutique and larger retail buyers.
| Order Quantity | Microfiber (Std) | Premium Material | Eco-Friendly | Setup Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 units | $5.50 | $7.20 | $6.20 | $300 |
| 1,000 units | $3.75 | $5.10 | $4.50 | $350 |
| 5,000 units | $2.80 | $3.95 | $3.40 | $400 |
| 10,000+ units | $2.30 | $3.20 | $2.80 | $500 |
Ready to Source Your Watch Travel Cases?
Factory-direct pricing, low MOQ, and complete custom flexibility. Get a free sample in 7 days — no commitment required.
































