Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases — Custom OEM, Factory-Direct
Factory-direct custom jewelry pouches, boxes, displays, and paper bags with low MOQ and OEM options. No compromise on quality—17+ years serving 300+ global jewelry brands.
Our Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases Collection
Jewelry Case Gallery
Why Choose Our Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases
Trusted by 300+ brands across 30+ countries for factory-direct pricing, custom flexibility, and uncompromising quality.
Factory-Direct Pricing
Own the production line. Direct-to-factory pricing means maximum margins for your brand, no distributor markup.
Low 50-Piece MOQ
Start small, scale fast. Our 50-piece minimum lets startups compete with established brands from day one.
Multi-Stage Quality Control
Every product passes rigorous QC at three stages—materials, production, and final inspection—before shipping to your customers.
Eco-Friendly Materials
FSC-certified paper, recycled fabrics, and reusable packaging reflect brand values and meet modern sustainability expectations.
OEM & Private Label
White-label solutions with your branding. We produce under your label—no visibility of origin, full customization.
Fast 14-Day Sampling
Prototype to production in weeks. Our 14-day sample turnaround keeps your product roadmap moving without delays.
Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases Designed for Your Business
From velvet pouches to custom travel cases—choose the packaging that elevates your jewelry brand
Premium Designer Packaging at Startup Scale
Tight budgets make premium packaging impossible. Cheap alternatives damage your brand's image. You need quality velvet pouches that customers actually want to keep and reuse.
Our velvet pouches deliver premium quality at low minimum orders. Customers keep them as brand ambassadors, creating lasting touchpoints beyond the sale.
Luxury Unboxing at Startup Scale
Your customers expect premium unboxing experiences that justify luxury pricing. Traditional box suppliers demand massive minimums, forcing you to choose between limited designs or inventory bloat.
Our custom rigid boxes with magnetic closures start at low minimum orders. Create memorable unboxing moments, build brand loyalty, and scale without inventory risk.
Professional In-Store Jewelry Display
Your retail floor needs display solutions that beautifully showcase jewelry while reinforcing brand identity. Mass-produced generic displays undermine the luxury positioning you've worked to build.
Custom wood and felt display trays professionally showcase your collection. Each tray is fully tailored to your brand, finished to luxury standards, ready for retail.
Sustainable Shipping With Low Minimums
Modern customers demand eco-friendly packaging that reflects your brand values. Custom sustainable bags are rare, expensive, and typically require enormous minimum orders you can't justify.
Our FSC-certified branded paper bags ship responsibly at low MOQ. Test new markets, expand sustainably, and satisfy eco-conscious customers without inventory risk.
Protected Luxury for Premium Pieces
Your high-value jewelry needs robust protection during transit without sacrificing luxury appeal. Custom case development is complex; most manufacturers lack the expertise to deliver your vision.
Custom microfiber travel cases protect high-value pieces and reflect luxury positioning. With 17+ years of expertise, we deliver factory-direct, creating cases that elevate your brand.
Customization & Finishing Techniques for Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases
About Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases — Since 2007
Since 2007, On The Way has championed one principle: quality defines survival. Founded by CEO Joyce Linkwin on the belief that exquisite packaging is a brand’s first impression, we evolved into a specialized manufacturer of custom jewelry packaging, serving independent designers and established luxury brands with the same dedication to excellence that has earned 300+ partners’ trust across 30+ countries. We are always on the way.
Today, our 1,200 m² factory in Dongguan operates with 220+ dedicated staff, completing over 6,500 custom projects and shipping to brands across North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia. We design and manufacture custom jewelry pouches, rigid and gift boxes, display solutions, and branded paper bags—each built to your exact specifications with factory-direct pricing and low MOQ flexibility.
What sets us apart isn’t just scale—it’s our relentless commitment to quality, sustainability, and partnership. Our multi-stage QC process, FSC-certified and recycled materials, dedicated account managers, and track record of on-time delivery have built lasting relationships with 300+ brands who return for their next launch. We believe exquisite packaging is your first impression.

Our Cheap Travel Jewelry Case Capabilities
Rapid Custom Design & Sampling
Accelerate your product launch with our custom design support and rapid sampling capability. Our dedicated account managers guide you from initial concept through production-ready prototypes—all within 5–7 days.
- Design support from dedicated account managers
- Sampling cycles as fast as 5-7 days
- Complete design flexibility for custom cheap travel jewelry cases
- Cost-effective prototyping before mass production

Multi-Stage Quality Assurance
Every cheap travel jewelry case undergoes rigorous inspection across multiple production stages. Our multi-stage QC process—from material intake through final packaging—guarantees consistent quality and perfect execution, protecting your brand reputation with every delivery.
- 100% inspection at key production stages
- Dedicated QC team ensures consistency
- Every case meets exact specifications
- Final quality checks before shipment

Premium Eco-Friendly Materials
Align your brand with sustainability while maintaining luxury appeal. We source FSC-certified papers, recycled materials, and eco-conscious textiles—vegan satin, organic cotton, linen, microfiber—allowing you to craft premium cheap travel jewelry cases that resonate with conscious consumers.
- Sampling cycles as fast as 5–7 business days
- Eco-friendly textile choices (satin, cotton, linen, microfiber)
- Reusable and biodegradable solutions available
- Sustainability without compromising quality or luxury feel

Global Logistics & On-Time Delivery
With 17+ years and 300+ brand partnerships across 30+ countries, On The Way operates a proven global supply chain. Factory-direct operations mean faster lead times and guaranteed on-time delivery for every custom cheap travel jewelry case order, worldwide.
- Serve 300+ brands across 30+ countries
- Factory-direct logistics reduce lead times significantly
- On-time delivery guaranteed for every order
- Dedicated support for international shipments

Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases — On The Way vs. Traditional Suppliers
See how On The Way delivers factory-direct pricing, faster samples, lower MOQs, and dedicated support compared to traditional jewelry packaging suppliers.
← 左右滑动查看 →
Cheap Travel Jewelry Case Production Timeline
From order to delivery — see how we bring your vision to life with precision and transparency
Order Intake & Brief
Submit your specifications and reference samples. Our account managers review requirements, discuss materials and finishes, then provide production timeline and MOQ estimates within 48 hours.
Design & Sampling
We develop detailed visual mockups and create physical samples in your chosen materials and finishes. You review, approve and request adjustments before mass production.
Material Sourcing & Prep
We source FSC-certified paper, velvet, satin, microfiber and other premium eco-friendly materials from our vetted global supplier network meeting all quality and environmental standards.
Production & Assembly
Our precision equipment cuts, embosses, prints and assembles all components for your custom cheap travel jewelry case across our 1,200m² production floor with 220+ specialists.
Quality Control Check
Our multi-stage QC team inspects materials, dimensions, color, finish and assembly quality at each production stage, plus comprehensive final verification before packing.
Packing & Shipping
We carefully package your cases with protective materials and provide complete logistics tracking from our Dongguan factory to your destination anywhere worldwide.
How to Get Started With Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases
From custom specifications to your finished products—our straightforward process removes friction and builds confidence at every stage.
Submit Your Tech Pack & Specs
Provide your cheap travel jewelry case design, dimensions, materials, and finishes via our template. Our team reviews for feasibility and production requirements.
Get Your Factory-Direct Quote
Our manufacturing team calculates your cost based on specifications and minimum order quantity (MOQ). Quotes include sampling, tooling, and bulk production pricing—all factory-direct.
Order Samples & Review (14 Days)
Place your sample order. Receive physical prototypes within 14 days for quality verification, fit testing, and design refinement before committing to production.
Approve Production & Scale
Once samples meet your standards, authorize full production. Our team manages tooling, material sourcing, and quality control through completion—no hidden costs.
Ship with Full Support
Your finished jewelry cases ship on schedule with tracking. Dedicated account managers provide ongoing support, packaging documentation, and coordination for all future orders.
Quality Certifications Behind Our Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases


Client Success Stories: Why Brands Choose Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases
On The Way helped us scale from 50-piece test runs to 500k annual units. Their cheap travel jewelry cases met our luxury standards while keeping costs accessible for growth. Sampling turnaround was 7 days—unbeatable.
As a new designer, I needed affordable options without sacrificing quality. Their cheap travel jewelry case samples arrived in 10 days, and I launched my line 3 months early. The custom flexibility was incredible.
We stock jewelry from 40+ brands. Since switching to On The Way’s cases, customer returns dropped 12% and our retail margins improved 8%. Their cheap travel jewelry cases are the perfect balance of luxury and value.
Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases — Frequently Asked Questions
Everything you need to know about low MOQ, factory-direct pricing, and custom manufacturing
What’s the minimum order quantity for cheap travel jewelry cases?
How much do cheap travel jewelry cases cost compared to competitors?
Can you manufacture private-label cheap travel jewelry cases?
What’s the lead time for cheap travel jewelry cases?
Do you offer samples before bulk ordering?
What payment terms and deposit requirements do you have?
How does shipping and customs work for international orders?
How do you protect our designs and intellectual property?
What design and customization support do you provide?
Cheap Travel Jewelry Case Sourcing: A Complete Buyer’s Guide
Discover how to source affordable, high-quality cheap travel jewelry cases for your brand. Learn the materials, customization options, manufacturing criteria, and cost-saving strategies to avoid common mistakes and select the right supplier.
1. What are cheap travel jewelry cases?
Delicate jewelry items—rings, earrings, necklaces, bracelets—require protective compartmentalization during retail transit and consumer travel to prevent scratches, tangling, and impact damage. Cheap travel jewelry cases are affordable packaging solutions designed for retailers and brands to ship, store, and display such items, where ‘cheap’ refers to cost-effective manufacturing through efficient production methods and streamlined customization—not inferior quality. Modern jewelry packaging strategies treat these cases as essential brand touchpoints that communicate value through presentation and material choice.
Travel jewelry cases serve three core functions: protection, organization, and brand communication. They shield delicate pieces from scratches and tangling during transport, organize multiple items in compact compartments for end-user convenience, and convey brand identity through custom printing, fabric selection, and unboxing experience design.
Velvet pouches, microfiber cases, foldable boxes, and padded designs represent the most accessible affordable formats that differentiate cheap travel jewelry cases from premium options. These formats leverage efficient volume production methods that streamline costs without sacrificing protective function. For e-commerce brands, a protective case per order—customizable with logo and care instructions—justifies inclusion without eroding retailer margins.
2. Evolution and market demand for cheap travel jewelry cases
The travel jewelry accessories market has expanded rapidly over the past decade, with global consumers increasingly prioritizing portable jewelry storage for business and leisure travel. This growth directly drove demand for affordable yet functional carrying solutions, moving beyond basic pouches to curated, branded options.
Across North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia, independent jewelry designers and boutique retailers now compete in crowded digital marketplaces where first impressions—particularly unboxing and packaging presentation—directly influence customer loyalty and repeat purchases. Budget-conscious brands sought solutions that delivered visual premium without inflated costs, catalyzing the shift toward competitively priced customizable cases.
Starting around 2018-2020, consumer demand for eco-conscious packaging accelerated, with surveys showing 65-75% of luxury shoppers favoring sustainable materials when price remained competitive. This trend prompted manufacturers to introduce FSC-certified and recycled fabric options—microfiber, organic cotton, linen—into low-MOQ catalogs, narrowing the gap between affordable and environmentally responsible packaging.
Modern factory automation and standardized component sourcing have dramatically reduced per-unit production costs, enabling manufacturers to offer custom cheap travel jewelry cases at MOQs as low as 50-100 units without sacrificing quality or lead times. This democratization allows boutique retailers and emerging brands to access professional packaging that once required five-figure minimums.
3. Types of cheap travel jewelry cases
Five primary case formats dominate the affordable travel jewelry market. Each serves distinct product types and price tiers, from soft pouches to rigid boxes. Matching format to your product line—necklaces, earrings, or mixed—optimizes both cost and perceived value.
| Case Type | Materials | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| Microfiber Pouch | 210–280 GSM microfiber, satin lining | Earrings, small pendants |
| Hinged Compact Box | Rigid board, velvet insert | Rings, bracelets |
| Zippered Organizer Roll | Polyester, nylon zippers | Mixed jewelry, travel |
| Hanging Jewelry Bag | Canvas or cotton, metal hooks | Earrings, necklaces |
| Magnetic-Closure Case | Kraft cardboard, foam insert | Delicate pieces, gifting |
Microfiber Pouches

Microfiber at 210–280 GSM with satin lining is the lowest-cost option at $0.80–$1.50 per unit.
Soft-sided design ships flat and minimizes tooling costs. Ideal for earrings and small pendants with 12–18 month durability.
Hinged Compact Boxes

Rigid board construction with magnetic closures costs $1.20–$2.00 per unit and signals premium positioning.
Velvet or microfiber inserts protect delicate pieces. Best for rings and bracelets; rigid build ensures 2–3 year durability.
Zippered Organizer Rolls

Polyester fabric with YKK zippers costs $1.00–$1.80 per unit and maximizes compartmentalization.
Multiple pockets hold mixed jewelry, necklaces, and earrings in one case. Durability runs 12–18 months; popular for travel-focused brands.
Hanging Jewelry Bags

Canvas or cotton with metal hooks costs $0.90–$1.60 per unit and saves retail shelf space.
Transparent or semi-sheer materials showcase earrings and necklaces. 12–18 month lifespan; boutiques use these as point-of-display hangers.
Magnetic-Closure Cases

Kraft cardboard with magnetic flap and foam insert costs $1.40–$2.40 per unit—premium for gifting.
Compact design suits delicate pieces (earrings, rings). Durability is 6–12 months; perceived value outweighs reusability for single-use applications.
4. Materials and fabrics for cheap travel jewelry cases
Material choice fundamentally shapes both the cost structure and customer perception of a cheap travel jewelry case. Five material families dominate the affordable segment: velvet, cotton canvas, polyester, synthetic leather, and silk-like synthetics—each offering distinct cost, durability, customization, and environmental profiles.
| Material | Cost per Unit | Customization Options | Durability (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velvet | $1.20–$1.80 | Embroidery, screen print | 3–4 |
| Microfiber | $1.00–$1.40 | Embroidery, screen print | 3–4 |
| Cotton Canvas | $1.50–$2.20 | Embroidery, screen/digital print | 5–7 |
| Polyester | $0.70–$1.10 | All printing methods | 2–3 |
| Synthetic Leather | $1.10–$1.60 | Heat transfer, digital print | 3–5 |
Velvet and Microfiber

Velvet starts at 60-80g/m² and offers premium tactile appeal at budget prices. Microfiber alternatives cost 15-25% less while delivering similar luxury perception.
Both customize well via embroidery and screen printing. Durability ranges moderate—3-4 years typical travel use.
Cotton Canvas and Naturals

Ring-spun cotton canvas (200-280 GSM) commands 20-30% price premium but promises superior durability and strong eco-messaging. GOTS certification adds legitimacy.
Embroidery and printing perform excellently. Canvas survives 5+ years under normal wear.
Polyester and Synthetics

Polyester dominates the sub-$2 per-unit segment, offering cost efficiency and stain resistance. Silk-like synthetic blends mimic luxury at 40-50% lower cost than natural alternatives.
Customization is straightforward—printing and basic embroidery work reliably.
Durability and Customization Trade-offs
Velvet resists snags but shows pilling in heavy use. Canvas requires dye-matching for embroidery but tolerates aggressive color work.
Polyester accepts all printing methods but limits premium brand positioning. Choose by use-case priority: luxury feel (velvet), longevity (canvas), budget scale (polyester).
5. Customization and branding options
Decoration techniques—screen printing, embroidery, heat transfer, engraving, labels, and tags—transform cheap travel jewelry cases into branded assets. Each method carries distinct setup fees, per-unit costs, and minimum order volumes. Strategic selection balances design impact with affordability.
| Technique | Setup Fee | Per-Unit Cost | Typical MOQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Printing | $150–$400 | $0.15–$0.50 | 500+ |
| Heat Transfer | $100–$250 | $0.25–$0.75 | 200–500 |
| Embroidery | $50–$150 | $0.30–$1.20 | 250–300 |
| Laser Engraving | Setup absorbed | $0.40–$1.50 | 100+ |
| Labels and Tags | Minimal | $0.02–$0.20 | 500+ |
Screen Printing and Heat Transfer

Screen printing dominates jewelry case decoration—60% industry volume—with setup fees of $150–$400 USD and per-unit costs $0.15–$0.50 above 500 units. Heat transfer offers photographic detail at $0.25–$0.75 per unit with lower setup ($100–$250), ideal for 200–500 piece mid-volume orders.
Embroidery and Precision Branding

Embroidery creates luxury tactile branding on fabric cases with digitization fees of $50–$150 and per-unit costs $0.30–$1.20 at 500+ volume. Minimum orders of 250–300 pieces apply due to machine setup. The technique’s premium perception justifies higher cost but requires durable case construction.
Engraving, Labels, and Tags

Laser engraving suits rigid boxes with per-unit costs $0.40–$1.50 over 100+ pieces. Woven labels ($0.05–$0.20, 500+ MOQ) and hang tags ($0.02–$0.08) offer lowest-barrier branding. Both attach via heat or stitching, ideal for tiered product lines and affordability-conscious retailers.
Optimizing Your Decoration Strategy
Combining methods maximizes brand presence at controlled cost. Pair labels with single-color screen printing; MOQs converge at 300–500 units across techniques. Consult your supplier on material, logo complexity, and target volume to align decoration choice with budget and positioning.
6. Quality markers and construction essentials
Even at budget price points, a cheap travel jewelry case must meet measurable construction benchmarks. Quality markers separate durable cases from disposable alternatives and directly impact customer retention and brand perception.
Seam Strength and Edge Quality

Inspect seams under magnification; expect minimum 12 stitches per inch on stress points. Fraying or loose stitches indicate inadequate binding or substandard thread. Quality edge finishing—whether fold-over tape or sealed edges—prevents premature unraveling.
Lining Durability Standards

Microfiber and velvet linings should maintain texture after 500+ brush cycles. Reject cases where linings pill, shift, or fray within the first month of use. Cheap cases often skimp on lining weight; demand GSM specifications and sample wear-testing.
- Microfiber: minimum 200 GSM to resist pilling
- Velvet: full-backed construction prevents bunching
- Avoid thin cotton linings under 150 GSM
Closure Reliability

Zippers are the first failure point in cheap cases. Specify YKK or Riri brand zippers; generic sliders jam or separate under light tension. Test all zipper operations during sample approval—smooth, no grinding sounds.
Water Resistance Features

Budget cases rarely offer full waterproofing, but quality standards ensure splash resistance. Fabric coatings (PU, silicone) and sealed seams add cost but prevent moisture ingress. Clarify protection levels with suppliers; document water-resistance test results.
Sample Inspection Protocol
Request production samples matching final specs before committing to bulk. Conduct flex testing, zipper cycling, seam pull tests, and lining feel assessment. Ask suppliers: stitch density, thread type, lining weight, zipper brand, and QC reject rate.
7. Selecting the right cheap travel jewelry case manufacturer
Selecting a reliable supplier requires systematic vetting across production capacity, certifications, and communication quality. Evaluate manufacturers on their ability to meet your volume needs, timeline expectations, and quality standards before committing to orders.
Certifications & Compliance
ISO 9001 certification signals consistent quality systems. OEKO-TEX, GOTS, or BSCI credentials verify eco and labor standards. FSC-certified materials prove sustainable sourcing. Request documentation; verify against official registries rather than trusting claims alone.
Production Capacity & MOQs
Most mid-tier manufacturers accept 500–1,000 unit MOQs. Verify your chosen supplier’s factory footprint, staff, and throughput to ensure scalability for growth. Smaller runs typically incur per-piece upcharges; confirm all capacity details and lead times in writing.
Lead Times & Stock
Standard custom orders require 30–60 days from approval to shipment.
Ask whether your supplier stocks blanks or components in-house to accelerate sampling. Clarify payment schedules and ship dates in writing.
Quality Guarantees & Testing
1.5–2.5% is the acceptable quality level (AQL) standard for high-end goods. Confirm the supplier’s multi-stage QC process, defect thresholds, and replacement policies in writing. For volumes exceeding 50,000 units, require third-party inspection and detailed damage/defect liability clauses.
Sourcing Geography
Different regions offer distinct advantages. China dominates in scale and cost; Southeast Asia provides faster lead times and emerging-market proximity; domestic suppliers enable tighter oversight and accelerated delivery.
- China: 30–60 day lead times, competitive unit cost, highest MOQ/volume discount
- SE Asia: 20–40 day lead times, mid-range pricing, strong for rush orders
- Local/Domestic: 10–20 day lead times, highest per-unit cost, direct oversight
Critical Questions & Red Flags
3–5 client references are essential when evaluating suppliers, along with written guarantees, MOQ terms, and tooling ownership clauses.
Avoid suppliers with no public portfolio, those demanding full upfront payment before sampling, or vague quality policies. Require liability insurance verification and damage/defect remedies in writing.
8. Common mistakes when sourcing cheap travel jewelry cases
Sourcing a cheap travel jewelry case doesn’t require sacrificing quality. Several critical mistakes can derail your project, but understanding these pitfalls protects your brand and budget. Cheap and quality aren’t mutually exclusive.
Confusing Cheap With Poor Quality
Lowest cost doesn’t guarantee best value. A cheap travel jewelry case with 400 GSM velvet, reinforced stitching, and proper closures costs less than premium versions but outperforms bargain alternatives. Prioritize multi-stage QC and material certifications.
Skipping Pre-Production Sample Inspection
80% of sourcing disputes stem from insufficient vetting. Always inspect 2–3 production samples before committing to full MOQ. Test closures 50+ times, verify Pantone color accuracy, and check interior durability. Document findings in writing with photos.
Miscalculating Minimum Order Quantities
Custom cheap travel jewelry cases typically have 100–500 unit MOQs depending on complexity. Many buyers overestimate demand. Calculate based on realistic turnover, not aspirational projections. A 200-unit MOQ with 6–8 week lead time beats a risky 1,000-unit commitment.
Overlooking Shipping and Duty Costs
Factory cost is half the story. International shipping adds 15–25%; import duties add 6–12%. Budget for FedEx/DHL transit (8–14 days) and customs clearance. Missing these adds 25–40% to per-unit landed cost—a critical oversight most first-time buyers make.
Weak Supplier Communication
Unresponsive vendors create cascading production delays and frustration. Partner exclusively with suppliers offering dedicated account managers, documented email trails, and guaranteed 24–48 hour response times. Written SLAs and precise specifications prevent ambiguity-driven rework and disputes.
Ignoring Brand and Aesthetic Alignment
A cheap travel jewelry case is your customer’s first tangible touchpoint. Ignoring aesthetics risks brand dilution. Request design renderings and approve final artwork before production. Ensure color, finish, and logo placement align with brand guidelines. Eco-friendly materials and premium finishes reinforce perceived value even at lower price points.
9. Launching your brand with affordable travel jewelry packaging
Building a jewelry brand requires securing packaging that projects quality without straining startup budgets. Affordable travel jewelry cases enable rapid design iteration and market testing—critical when refining brand positioning. A structured launch roadmap ensures supplier alignment and on-time delivery.
Define Brand Identity and Case Requirements
Your packaging design must align with brand values and target customer experience. Clarify case type (velvet pouch, rigid box, travel organizer), preferred materials (microfiber, satin, eco-friendly options), and key features (compartments, protective padding). This specificity accelerates supplier matching and reduces sample revisions.
Budget Allocation and Supplier Negotiation
Most independent jewelry brands allocate 5–12% of product cost to packaging, rising to 15–20% for luxury positioning. Low MOQ suppliers (typically 100–500 units) allow budget-conscious brands to test designs.
Factory-direct pricing eliminates middleman markups; negotiate tooling fees and sample costs upfront before committing to large runs.
Sample Approval and Rapid Iteration
Request strike-off samples within 2–3 weeks to evaluate finish, color, and functionality before mass production. Affordable case pricing enables testing multiple material or design variants without massive risk exposure.
Provide detailed feedback to suppliers; most manufacturers can revise samples in 1–2 weeks, allowing brand-readiness checkpoints before bulk orders.
Production Scaling and Quality Checkpoints
Stagger initial production runs in tiers: 500 units (market testing), 2,000–5,000 (soft launch), then 10,000+ (full rollout). Implement multi-stage QC: pre-production review, mid-run inspections at 50% completion, final quality audit before shipment.
Dedicated account managers track timelines and flag delays, ensuring confidence in on-time delivery.
Logistics and Timeline Management
Lead times: sampling 3–4 weeks, production 4–8 weeks (depending on volume and customization). Factor in 2–3 weeks for customs clearance and ocean freight (Asia to North America/Europe).
Finalize purchase orders 10–12 weeks before retail/wholesale launch; coordinate closely with suppliers on shipment milestones to prevent inventory gaps.
10. Pricing and cost breakdown
A $100–300 setup fee is typical for custom cheap travel jewelry cases, covering design consultation, tooling, and sampling costs. Your unit price drops dramatically with volume: 100 units cost $2.50–3.50 each, 1,000 units fall to $1.20–1.80, and 5,000+ pieces reach $0.85–1.20 per unit.
Air freight for 500 units averages $400–800 globally, while 5,000+ pieces shipped via sea typically cost $1,200–2,500 depending on destination. U.S. and EU importers should budget 15–25% import duty on finished goods from China, applied to the CIF (cost, insurance, freight) invoice value.
20–40% surcharges apply to velvet pouches with embroidery or custom fabric selections compared to plain versions, and magnetic-closure rigid boxes add $0.30–0.60 per unit. Standard production requires 14–21 days factory-to-port; rush orders (5–7 days) carry a 50–100% cost premium.
| Quantity Tier | Unit Price (USD) | Setup Fee | Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 units | $2.50–3.50 | $200 | 10–14 days |
| 500 units | $1.80–2.30 | $150 | 12–16 days |
| 1,000 units | $1.20–1.80 | $100 | 14–18 days |
| 5,000+ units | $0.85–1.20 | Waived | 18–25 days |
Ready to Launch Cheap Travel Jewelry Cases?
Factory-direct pricing, custom flexibility, and dedicated support. Request a quote or schedule a call with our team today.

































